Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VB 07

Author(s) : Bessin, R., O. Bougnounou, T. Konate & H.H.Tamboura
Title : Travail de synthèse sur la pharmacopée vétérinaire traditionnelle pour le Séminaire africain inter-régional sur la pharmacopée vétérinaire, Ouagadougou, Burkina-Faso, Avril 15-22, (1993) Documentation Sous-Réseau PRÉLUDE
Reference VB 07 has information about 14 plants :
Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. ex Delile
Official name : Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. ex Delile
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Acacia scorpioides (L.) W.F. Wight
Symptoms : V(037), V(077)
Recipes : Vb(037), food green pods
Vb(077) VO., crushed pods and seeds, filter, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso (meridional part)
Vernacular name : gawdi (¨Peul), nebneb (Wolof)
Adansonia digitata L.
Official name : Adansonia digitata L.
Family : Bombacaceae
Synonyms : Adansonia sphaerocarpa A.Chev.
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vb(008), infusion fruit, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : boki, (Peul), guye (Wolof)
Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile
Official name : Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile
Family : Zygophyllaceae
Synonyms : Balanites gillettii Cufod.
Symptoms : V(005), V(041), V(054)
Recipes : Vb(005) or Vb(041) , ashes from stem's barks , powder + H2O
Vb(054) , powder roots, maceration, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso (zone sahel. & soudano-sahel.)
Vernacular name : muceteeki (Peul), sump (Wolof), kôl (Model)
Cassia occidentalis L.
Official name : Cassia occidentalis L.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna occidentalis (L.) Link
Symptoms : V(005)
Recipes : Vb(005)legs, Cassia occidentalis, Cissus quadrangularis, crushed + maceration, filter, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : aljanaahi (Peul), bâtawaré (Wolof)
Cassia tora L.
Official name : Cassia tora L.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Cassia obtusifolia L. , Senna obtusifolia (L.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Symptoms : V(016)
Recipes : V(016), crushed plant, local application
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : uulo (Peul), ndur (Wolof)
Cissus aralioides (Baker) Planch.
Official name : Cissus aralioides (Baker) Planch.
Family : Vitaceae
Symptoms : V(086)
Recipes : Vb(086), powder leaves, maceration, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : mbindal (Sérére), kep ak nay (Wolof)
Cissus quadrangularis L.
Official name : Cissus quadrangularis L.
Family : Vitaceae
Synonyms : Vitis quadrangularis (L.) Wall. ex Wight & Arn.
Symptoms : V(005), V(014), V(039), V(104)
Recipes : Vb(005), VO. , Cissus quadrangularis, Cassia occidentalis, ONS., crushed + maceration, filter
V(014) bath, whole plant, maceration
V(039), fumigation
Veq(104) VO., crushed + maceration, filter
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : gololi (Peul), tebi golo (Wolof)
Cochlospermum tinctorium Perr. ex A. Rich.
Official name : Cochlospermum tinctorium Perr. ex A. Rich.
Family : Cochlospermaceae
Synonyms : Cochlospermum niloticum Oliv.
Symptoms : V(076)
Recipes : Vb(076), maceration powder roots, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : fajanduré (Peul), fayar (Wolof)
Cordyla pinnata (Lepr. ex A. Rich.) Milne-Redh.
Official name : Cordyla pinnata (Lepr. ex A. Rich.) Milne-Redh.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vb(068), VO., maceration stem's barks (not for pregnant cow)
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : dimb (Wolof)
Euphorbia balsamifera Ait.
Official name : Euphorbia balsamifera Ait.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms : Euphorbia sepium N. E. Br.
Symptoms : V(037)
Recipes : Vb(037), inhalation leaves, plundered and soaked stems
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso (zone sahel. & soudano-sahel.)
Vernacular name : badkareyi (Peul), salan (Wolof)
Khaya senegalensis (Desv.) A. Juss.
Official name : Khaya senegalensis (Desv.) A. Juss.
Family : Meliaceae
Synonyms : Swietenia senegalensis Desv.
Symptoms : V(006), V(054)
Recipes : Vb(006), Vb(054), VO. maceration, barks trunc, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso (zone sahel. & soudano-sahel.)
Vernacular name : hay (Wolof)
Leptadenia hastata (Pers.) Decne.
Official name : Leptadenia hastata (Pers.) Decne.
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Leptadenia lancifolia (Schumach & Thonn.) Decne.
Symptoms : V(006)
Recipes : Vb(006), Veq(006), VO. , decoction roots, powder
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : capatotooyi, (Peul), mbum sehet (Wolof)
Parkinsonia aculeata L.
Official name : Parkinsonia aculeata L.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(006)
Recipes : V‚q(006), VO., leaves maceration, filter, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso (zone sahel. & soudano-sahel.)
Vernacular name : not registered
Terminalia avicennioides Guill. & Perr.
Official name : Terminalia avicennioides Guill. & Perr.
Family : Combretaceae
Synonyms : Terminalia dictyoneura Diels
Symptoms : V(054)
Recipes : Vb(054), VO., maceration leaves, stem's barks, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : puulleemi (Peul), rebreb (Wolof), ka furok (Diola)