Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VB 08

Author(s) : Bigendako - Polygenis, M.J. & J. Lejoly
Title : La pharmacopée traditionnelle au Burundi. Pesticides et médicaments en santé animale. Presses universitaires de Namur, 425 - 442, (1990)
Reference VB 08 has information about 8 plants :
Chenopodium procerum Hochst. ex Moq.
Official name : Chenopodium procerum Hochst. ex Moq.
Family : Chenopodiaceae
Symptoms : V(035)
Recipes : V(035), leaves, pulp, friction
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Occidental)
Vernacular name : imbambura, umunceke (Kirundi)
Clematis simensis Fres.
Official name : Clematis simensis Fres.
Family : Ranunculaceae
Symptoms : V(035)
Recipes : V(035), leaves, juice, enema
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Occidental)
Vernacular name : umunkamba (Kirundi)
Clerodendrum myricoides (Hochst.) R. Br. ex Vatke
Official name : Clerodendrum myricoides (Hochst.) R. Br. ex Vatke
Family : Labiatae
Symptoms : V(035)
Recipes : V(035), leaves, juice, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Occidental)
Vernacular name : umukuzanyana (Kirundi)
Conyza sumatrensis (Retz.) E.K. Walker
Official name : Conyza sumatrensis (Retz.) E.K. Walker
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Erigeron sumatrensis Retz.
Symptoms : V(035)
Recipes : Vb(035), stems, leaves, juice, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Occidental)
Vernacular name : umururasase (Kirundi)
Hypericum revolutum Vahl
Official name : Hypericum revolutum Vahl
Family : Hypericaceae
Symptoms : V(035)
Recipes : V(035), buds, juice, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Occidental)
Vernacular name : umusesankware, umusekerankware (Kirundi)
Jasminum dichotomum Vahl
Official name : Jasminum dichotomum Vahl
Family : Oleaceae
Symptoms : V(035)
Recipes : V(035) , leaves, juice, VO. + Triumfetta pentandra
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Occidental)
Vernacular name : umunyenyana (Kirundi)
Leonotis nepetifolia (L.) R.Br.
Official name : Leonotis nepetifolia (L.) R.Br.
Family : Lamiaceae
Symptoms : V(035)
Recipes : V(035), leaves, juice, VO., + Triumfetta pentandra
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Occidental)
Vernacular name : umutongotongo(Kirundi)
Triumfetta pentandra A. Rich.
Official name : Triumfetta pentandra A. Rich.
Family : Tiliaceae
Symptoms : V(035)
Recipes : V(035), leaves, juice, VO. + Jasminum dichotomum
V(035), leaves, juice, VO. + Leonotis nepetaefolia
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Occidental)
Vernacular name : wambarira (Kirundi)