Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VB 12

Author(s) : Bognounou, O. & M. Diande
Title : Réflexions sur les thérapeutiques traditionnelles en soins de santé animale et état des connaissances ethnobotaniques au Burkina-Faso. Métissages en santé animale de Madagascar à Haïti. Presses universitaires de Namur, 181 - 201, (1994)
Reference VB 12 has information about 14 plants :
Adansonia digitata L.
Official name : Adansonia digitata L.
Family : Bombacaceae
Synonyms : Adansonia sphaerocarpa A.Chev.
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vb(008), wood, boiled pulp in the millet cake, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina-Faso
Vernacular name : twega
Anogeissus leiocarpa (DC.) Guill. & Perr.
Official name : Anogeissus leiocarpa (DC.) Guill. & Perr.
Family : Combretaceae
Synonyms : Anogeissus schimperi Hochst. ex Hutch. & Dalziel
Symptoms : V(020)
Recipes : V(020), barks trunc pounded, maceration, RNS.
V(020), fresh leaves Combretum adenogonium in feed oro wiyh Anogeissus leiocarpa, pounded, maceration, H2O, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina-Faso
Vernacular name : not registered
Boscia angustifolia A. Rich.
Official name : Boscia angustifolia A. Rich.
Family : Capparaceae
Symptoms : V(074)
Recipes : V(074), stems, leaves, decoction, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina-Faso
Vernacular name : not registered
Cadaba farinosa Forssk.
Official name : Cadaba farinosa Forssk.
Family : Capparaceae
Symptoms : V(074)
Recipes : V(074), stems, leaves, decoction + Boscia augustifolia, VO.
Vb(074), infusion of wood, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina-Faso
Vernacular name : not registered
Calotropis procera (Aiton) W.T.Aiton
Official name : Calotropis procera (Aiton) W.T.Aiton
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Asclepias procera Aiton
Symptoms : V(030)
Recipes : Vc(030), Calotropis procera, Leptadenia hastata, pounded leaves, decoction, maceration, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina-Faso
Vernacular name : pusempugu
Combretum adenogonium Steud. ex A. Rich.
Official name : Combretum adenogonium Steud. ex A. Rich.
Family : Combretaceae
Synonyms : Combretum fragrans F. Hoffm. , Combretum ghasalense Engl. & Diels
Symptoms : V(020)
Recipes : V(020), fresh leaves Combretum adenogonium in food or with Anogeissus leiocarpus, to pound, maceration in H2O, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina-Faso
Vernacular name : kwingenga
Combretum sp.
Official name : Combretum sp.
Family : Combretaceae
Symptoms : V(020)
Recipes : V(020), swallow leaves
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina-Faso
Vernacular name : not registered
Commiphora africana (A. Rich.) Engl.
Official name : Commiphora africana (A. Rich.) Engl.
Family : Burseraceae
Symptoms : V(037)
Recipes : Vb(037), calcined wood + piece of lung of a beef, the mixture in a hole in the nostril
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina-Faso
Vernacular name : badaadi (Fulfulde)
Cymbopogon schoenanthus (L.) Spreng.
Official name : Cymbopogon schoenanthus (L.) Spreng.
Family : Poaceae
Symptoms : V(082)
Recipes : Vb(082), fumigation inflorescences
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina-Faso
Vernacular name : sompiga
Gardenia ternifolia Schumach. & Thonn.
Official name : Gardenia ternifolia Schumach. & Thonn.
Family : Rubiaceae
Symptoms : V(075)
Recipes : V(075), fruits + stems of Gardenia ternifolia of Tapinanthus sp., pounded, maceration, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina-Faso
Vernacular name : lambrezurga
Leptadenia hastata (Pers.) Decne.
Official name : Leptadenia hastata (Pers.) Decne.
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Leptadenia lancifolia (Schumach & Thonn.) Decne.
Symptoms : V(030)
Recipes : Vc(030) , VO., maceration leaves on the top of the stem, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina-Faso
Vernacular name : ielongo
Striga sp.
Official name : Striga sp.
Family : Orobanchaceae
Symptoms : V(030)
Recipes : Vo(030) , VO., whole plant pounded of Striga sp., maceration
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina-Faso
Vernacular name : waongo
Tapinanthus sp.
Official name : Tapinanthus sp.
Family : Loranthaceae
Symptoms : V(075)
Recipes : V(075), fruits + stems of Gardenia ternifolia of Tapinanthus sp., pounded, maceration, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina-Faso
Vernacular name : not registered
Ximenia americana L.
Official name : Ximenia americana L.
Family : Olacaceae
Symptoms : V(020)
Recipes : V(020), barks trunc, pounded, maceration + Anogeissus leiocarpus, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina-Faso
Vernacular name : not registered