Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VB 16

Author(s) : Baryana, Ph. & B. Minani
Title : Contribution à l'étude ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales du Burundi dans la région de Mumirwa-Nord (Communes Buganda et Bukinanyana). Mémoire de licence, Univ. Burundi, Fac. Sc., 131 p., (1979)
Reference VB 16 has information about 5 plants :
Acanthus pubescens (Thomson ex Oliv.) Engl.
Official name : Acanthus pubescens (Thomson ex Oliv.) Engl.
Family : Acanthaceae
Synonyms : Acanthus arboreus C.B.Clarke
Symptoms : V(029)
Recipes : Vb(029), to slide the stems on the body of the cow from the head to the tail and between the rear paws
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Mumirwa-North)
Vernacular name : itovu (chardon)
Clerodendrum myricoides (Hochst.) R. Br. ex Vatke
Official name : Clerodendrum myricoides (Hochst.) R. Br. ex Vatke
Family : Labiatae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vb(068), leaves, roots , pounded + H2O, maceration, by rectum, veal made weaker by verminose
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Mumirwa-North)
Vernacular name : umukuzanyana
Myrica salicifolia Hochst. ex A. Rich.
Official name : Myrica salicifolia Hochst. ex A. Rich.
Family : Myricaceae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vb(068), stem's barks, to dry, powder + salt, to lick V.O.
Vb(068), stem's barks,, Myrica salicifolia + Parinari cratellifolia + Umuganza (?) , to dry, powder + salt, to lick, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Mumirwa-North)
Vernacular name : umusengese
Parinari curatellifolia Planch. ex Benth.
Official name : Parinari curatellifolia Planch. ex Benth.
Family : Chrysobalanaceae
Synonyms : Parinari curatellifolia Planch. ex Benth. subsp. mobola (Oliv.) R. A. Graham
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vb(068), Parinari curatellifolia, Myrica salicifolia, stem's barks, to dry, powder + salt, lick, V.O.,
- Vb(068), Parinari curatellifolia, Myrica salicifolia, stem's barks, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Mumirwa-North)
Vernacular name : umunazi
Vernonia amygdalina Delile
Official name : Vernonia amygdalina Delile
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Vernonia senegalensis A. Chev. , Gymnanthemum amygdalinum (Delile) Sch. Bip. Ex Walp.
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vb(068), pounded leaves, juice, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Mumirwa-North)
Vernacular name : umubirizi (celle qui donne de l'amertume)