Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VB 18

Author(s) : Boury, N.J.
Title : Végétaux utilisés dans la médecine africaine dans la région de Richard-Toll (Sénégal).dans: Adam, J., Les plantes utiles en Afrique occidentale. Notes Africaines, 93, 14 - 16 (1962)
Reference VB 18 has information about 4 plants :
Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile
Official name : Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile
Family : Zygophyllaceae
Synonyms : Balanites gillettii Cufod.
Symptoms : V(108)
Recipes : V(108) cold, barks + living coal, inhalation.
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : soump
Boscia senegalensis (Pers.) Lam. ex Poir.
Official name : Boscia senegalensis (Pers.) Lam. ex Poir.
Family : Capparaceae
Symptoms : V(108)
Recipes : Veq(108)cold, pounded leaves, inhalation
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (Richard-Toll region)
Vernacular name : n'diandan
Combretum nigricans Lepr. ex Guill. & Perr.
Official name : Combretum nigricans Lepr. ex Guill. & Perr.
Family : Combretaceae
Synonyms : Combretum elliotii Engl. & Diels
Symptoms : V(091)
Recipes : Veq(091), leaves, powder, maceration H20, R.N.S.
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : tap
Grewia tenax (Forssk.) Fiori
Official name : Grewia tenax (Forssk.) Fiori
Family : Tiliaceae
Synonyms : Chadara tenax Forssk.
Symptoms : V(006)
Recipes : Vb(006) calf, crushed bark, maceration H2O, enema, (veals which would have too much sucked)
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : kelle