Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VB 27

Author(s) : Ben Saï, S.
Title : Médecine indigène et plantes médicinales au Soudan. Notes Africaines, 21, 6 - 8, (1944)
Reference VB 27 has information about 1 plants :
Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile
Official name : Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile
Family : Zygophyllaceae
Synonyms : Balanites gillettii Cufod.
Symptoms : V(006)
Recipes : Veq(006), barks, maceration H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan
Vernacular name : zeguene (Bambara), zeguenje (Malinke, Kasombe,Sominke)