Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VB 2k

Author(s) : Bebawi, Faiz Faris & Lars Neugebohrn
Title : A review of plants of Northern Sudan with special reference to their uses. Published by: Deutsche Gesellschaft für technische Zusammenarbeit (GTZ) GmbH, Postfach 5180, D-6236 Eschborn, Federal Republic of Germany, 296 p., (1991)Distributed by: D-6101 Rossdorf, Federal Republic of Germany.
Reference VB 2k has information about 8 plants :
Aerva javanica (Burm. f.) Juss. ex Schult.
Official name : Aerva javanica (Burm. f.) Juss. ex Schult.
Family : Amaranthaceae
Synonyms : Aerva persica (Burm. f.) Merr.
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : Vch(000), Veq(000), the plant is used medicinally for horses and camels.
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan
Vernacular name : not registered
Aster crispus Forssk.
Official name : Aster crispus Forssk.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : V(003)
Recipes : Vb(003), the dried plant is applied to bruises on cattle
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan
Vernacular name : not registered
Bauhinia rufescens Lam.
Official name : Bauhinia rufescens Lam.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Piliostigma rufescens (Lam.) Benth.
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095), ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan
Vernacular name : kulkul.
Cissus quadrangularis L.
Official name : Cissus quadrangularis L.
Family : Vitaceae
Synonyms : Vitis quadrangularis (L.) Wall. ex Wight & Arn.
Symptoms : V(137)
Recipes : Vch(137), the juice is used by camel-men to cleanse and heal saddle-galls, and other sores of camels
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan
Vernacular name : not registered
Citrullus colocynthis (L.) Schrad.
Official name : Citrullus colocynthis (L.) Schrad.
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Synonyms : Cucumis colocynthis L. , Colocynthis vulgaris Schrad.
Symptoms : V(006), V(095)
Recipes : Vch(006), Vch(095), fruits edible by camels; the pulp is extracted and exported; is possesses powerful cathartic properties and ist widely used in medicine; a tar js obtained from.~ the fruit with which water-bags are dressed in order to prevent camels from tearing, them open; the powdered pulp, either alone or mixed with black pepper is used as a preventative against the clothes moth
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan
Vernacular name : not registered
Kigelia africana (Lam.) Benth.
Official name : Kigelia africana (Lam.) Benth.
Family : Bignoniaceae
Symptoms : V(004)
Recipes : V(004), the ashes of the fruit are considered an efficient substilute for boracic powder for cleaning wounds of animaIs
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan
Vernacular name : um shutur.
Portulaca oleracea L.
Official name : Portulaca oleracea L.
Family : Portulacaceae
Symptoms : V(123)
Recipes : Vo(123), when sheep graze on it for some weeks then it is poisonous ; the poisonous principle is oxalate and nitrate;
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan
Vernacular name : not registered
Striga senegalensis Benth.
Official name : Striga senegalensis Benth.
Family : Orobanchaceae
Synonyms : Striga hermontheca (Del.) Benth.
Symptoms : V(050)
Recipes : Vb(050), boiled extracts of striga relieves bloat in cattle
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan
Vernacular name : not registered