Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VB 37

Author(s) : Bishop C.
Title : Herbal remedies for cattle. Farmers Weekly, June pp. 6-10 (1997) (from ref: VD 17)
Reference VB 37 has information about 3 plants :
Aloe tenuior Haw.
Official name : Aloe tenuior Haw.
Family : Asphodelaceae
Symptoms : V(015), V(068)
Recipes : Vb(015), Vb(068) a treatment for redwater and intestinal parasites by adding the leaf sap to drinking water in the Eastern Cape.
(registered from reference VD 17) (From : Bishop C. (1997). Herbal remedies for cattle. Farmers Weekly,13 June, 6–10)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Cussonia spicata Thumb.
Official name : Cussonia spicata Thumb.
Family : Araliaceae
Symptoms : V(117)
Recipes : Vb(117) a decoction of the bark used to treat gallsickness in cattle has been recorded in the Eastern Cape
(registered from reference VD 17) (From : Bishop C. (1997). Herbal remedies for cattle. Farmers Weekly,13 June, 6–10)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Cap est)
Vernacular name : umsenge
Hippobromus pauciflorus (L.f.) Radlk.
Official name : Hippobromus pauciflorus (L.f.) Radlk.
Family : Sapindaceae
Symptoms : V(048x)
Recipes : V(048x) a leaf decoction used to treat footrot in the Eastern Cape. (From : Bishop C. (1997). Herbal remedies for cattle. Farmers Weekly,13 June, 6–10) (From : VD 17)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : not registered