Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VB 38

Author(s) : Belem, B, B. M. I. Nacoulma, R. Gbangou, S. Kambou, H. H. Hansen, Q. Gausset, S. Lund, A. Raebild, D. Lompo, M. Ouedraogo, I. Theilade & I. J. Boussim
Title : Use of Non Wood Forest Products by local people bordering the “Parc National Kaboré Tambi”, Burkina Faso. The Journal of Transdisciplinary Environmental Studies vol. 6, no. 1, (2007)
Reference VB 38 has information about 11 plants :
Acacia erythrocalyx Brenan
Official name : Acacia erythrocalyx Brenan
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(004), V(020), V(103)
Recipes : V(004, f), V(020, f), V(103, f) for traditional veterinary uses, branches of Acacia erythrocalyx are used against animal tooth pains, to cure wounds and snake bites.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso, Center South region (National Park of Kaboré Tambi)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Andropogon gayanus Kunth
Official name : Andropogon gayanus Kunth
Family : Poaceae
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095, f) Andropogon gayanus main fodder species
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso, Center South region (National Park of Kaboré Tambi)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Anogeissus leiocarpa (DC.) Guill. & Perr.
Official name : Anogeissus leiocarpa (DC.) Guill. & Perr.
Family : Combretaceae
Synonyms : Anogeissus schimperi Hochst. ex Hutch. & Dalziel
Symptoms : V(004), V(008), V(068)
Recipes : V(004), V(008), V(068, f) bark of Anogeissus leiocarpa combats diarrhoea, intestine parasites and wounds for traditional veterinary uses
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso, Center South region (National Park of Kaboré Tambi)
Vernacular name : siiga (Moré)
Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile
Official name : Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile
Family : Zygophyllaceae
Synonyms : Balanites gillettii Cufod.
Symptoms : V(004), V(020x), V(030)
Recipes : V(004, f), V(020x, f), V(030, f) bark and leaves of Balanites aegyptiaca are used against placenta retention, wounds and insects attacks.
V(095, f) Balanites aegyptiaca main fodder species
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso, Center South region (National Park of Kaboré Tambi)
Vernacular name : kyeguelga (Moré)
Bauhinia rufescens Lam.
Official name : Bauhinia rufescens Lam.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Piliostigma rufescens (Lam.) Benth.
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : V(002) leaves and fruits of Bauhinia rufescens are used to increase milk production and abortion for traditional veterinary uses
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso, Center South region (National Park of Kaboré Tambi)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Khaya senegalensis (Desv.) A. Juss.
Official name : Khaya senegalensis (Desv.) A. Juss.
Family : Meliaceae
Synonyms : Swietenia senegalensis Desv.
Symptoms : V(006), V(095)
Recipes : V(006, f) bark of Khaya senegalensis is used against constipation for traditional veterinary uses
V(095, f) main fodder species, Khaya senegalensis
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso, Center South region (National Park of Kaboré Tambi)
Vernacular name : kuka (Moré)
Lonchocarpus laxiflorus Guill. & Perr.
Official name : Lonchocarpus laxiflorus Guill. & Perr.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Lonchocarpus philenoptera Benth.
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095, f) Lonchocarpus laxiflorusmain fodder species
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso, Center South region (National Park of Kaboré Tambi)
Vernacular name : yiiga (Moré)
Parkia biglobosa ( Jacq.) R.Br. ex G. Don
Official name : Parkia biglobosa ( Jacq.) R.Br. ex G. Don
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Parkia clappertoniana Keay
Symptoms : V(020), V(030), V(068)
Recipes : V(020, f), V(030, f), V(068, f) for traditional veterinary uses, bark, leaves and fruit of Parkia biglobosa are used against snake bites, placenta retention and intestine parasites.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso, Center South region (National Park of Kaboré Tambi)
Vernacular name : roanga (Moré)
Pterocarpus erinaceus Poir.
Official name : Pterocarpus erinaceus Poir.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(020), V(095)
Recipes : V(020, f) for traditional veterinary uses, bark and leaves of Pterocarpus erinaceus is used in case of snake bites.
V(095, f) Pterocarpus erinaceus main fodder species
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso, Center South region (National Park of Kaboré Tambi)
Vernacular name : noiga (Moré)
Sclerocarya birrea (A. Rich.) Hochst.
Official name : Sclerocarya birrea (A. Rich.) Hochst.
Family : Anacardiaceae
Symptoms : V(004)
Recipes : Vb(004, f) for traditional veterinary uses, bark of Sclerocarya birrea is used when animal horn is broken.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso, Center South region (National Park of Kaboré Tambi)
Vernacular name : noabga (Moré)
Sterculia setigera Del.
Official name : Sterculia setigera Del.
Family : Sterculiaceae
Synonyms : Sterculia tomentosa Guill. & Perr.
Symptoms : V(020)
Recipes : V(020, f) for traditional veterinary uses, bark and leaves of Sterculia setigera is used in case of snake bites.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso, Center South region (National Park of Kaboré Tambi)
Vernacular name : putermuka (Moré)