Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VC 01

Author(s) : Carrière, M.
Title : Plantes de Guinée à l'usage des éleveurs et des vétérinaires. CIRAD-EMVT, République Française, Ministère de la coopération: Dép. d'élevage et de médecine vétérinaire, 238 p. , (1994) Voir également:http://perso.wanadoo.fr/a.i.r.e./guilex.htm
Reference VC 01 has information about 4 plants :
Bafodeya benna (Sc. Elliot) Prance
Official name : Bafodeya benna (Sc. Elliot) Prance
Family : Rosaceae
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vb(008) fruit of Bafodeya benna: used as a vermifuge for calves.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea
Vernacular name : sigonaï (Malinké) , sigon, sigo (Poular), sigonyi (Soussou)
Jatropha curcas L.
Official name : Jatropha curcas L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : V(068), V(091)
Recipes : V(068), V(091), ONS., RNS., VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea
Vernacular name : (Malinké) banin, kadi, (Poular) kidi(Soossou) baha, barhané
Psorospermum senegalense Spach
Official name : Psorospermum senegalense Spach
Family : Hypericaceae
Symptoms : V(149)
Recipes : V(149), ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea
Vernacular name : kéti diankouma, kitidiankouma, karédiangouma, karidiakouma (Malinké), kéti, kéeti, kéeti diankouma (Poular) , kobéra-firé (Soussou)
Pterocarpus erinaceus Poir.
Official name : Pterocarpus erinaceus Poir.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(022)
Recipes : V(022) oxytocic, ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea
Vernacular name : (malinké) gbèn, bèn, gbènè, (Kissi) kamélo, koïla, kouéla, (poular) bani, bani dané, bani bahlé,banigué, bary, (Sousou) kari, karé, karinyi,karenyi, (Gwerzé) gbé