Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VC 03

Author(s) : Cihyoka, M. A.
Title : AGEEP-Bushi, Bukavu. Kagala, Savoir paysan du Bushi. Journées Kagala du 27/12/94 et 22/01/95, (Kabare) Documentation of the Sub-Network PRELUDE
Reference VC 03 has information about 11 plants :
Acacia sieberiana DC.
Official name : Acacia sieberiana DC.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Acacia sieberiana DC. var. sieberiana
Symptoms : V(025)
Recipes : Vb(025), mwegesi (Buganda), bark of Acacia sieberiana var. vermoesenii, leaves of Coleus kilimanschari and Dalbergia lactea , roots of Crassocephalum mannii , R.N.S.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi, South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : mugenge (Mashi)
Bidens pilosa L.
Official name : Bidens pilosa L.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : V(068), V(006), V(104)
Recipes : Vb(068),ONS., RNS.
Vb(006) + Vb(104) = curho, leaves Clerodendrum myricoides, Lobelia mildbraedii, fruit Bidens pilosa, R.N.S.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi, South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : kashisha (Mashi)
Capsicum annuum L.
Official name : Capsicum annuum L.
Family : Solanaceae
Synonyms : Capsicum frutescens L.
Symptoms : V(035)
Recipes : Vb(035), Vc(035), Vo(035), Vb(035)calf = bibagaliro, ONS., Capsicum frutescens, Coleus kilimanschari, Tetradenia riparia, + salt, RNS. , before the first feeding of day
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi, South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : lushenda , pilipili (Mashi)
Clerodendrum myricoides (Hochst.) R. Br. ex Vatke
Official name : Clerodendrum myricoides (Hochst.) R. Br. ex Vatke
Family : Labiatae
Symptoms : V(006), V(104)
Recipes : Vb(006) + Vb(104), = curho, leaves Clerodendrum myricoides, Lobelia mildbraedii, fruit Bidens pilosa , RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi, South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : mukuzanyena (Mashi)
Coleus kilimandschari Guerke
Official name : Coleus kilimandschari Guerke
Family : Lamiaceae
Symptoms : V(025), V(035)
Recipes : Vb(025), = mwegesi (Buganda), barks Acacia sieberiana var. vermoesenii , leaves Coleus kilimanschari, Dalbergia lactea , roots of Crassocephalum mannii
Vb(035), Vo(035), Vc(035) = bibagaliro, leaves Coleus kilimanschari +Sysigium cordatum + Tetradenia riparia , RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi, South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : mutuzo-cicucu (Mashi)
Crassocephalum mannii (Hook.f.) Milne-Redh.
Official name : Crassocephalum mannii (Hook.f.) Milne-Redh.
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Crassocephalum multicorymbosum (Klatt) S. Moore , Solanecio mannii (Hook. f.) C. Jeffrey
Symptoms : V(010), V(025)
Recipes : Vb(010) = lurhandala, leav Lobelia mildbraedii + Senecio mannii + roots Rhoicissus erythrodes, RNS.
Vb(025) = mwegesi (Buganda), ‚barks Acacia sieberiana . var. vermoesenii, leaves Coleus kilimanschari, Dalbergia lactea , roots of Crassocephalum mannii , RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi, South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : murhagala (Mashi)
Dalbergia lactea Vatke
Official name : Dalbergia lactea Vatke
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(025)
Recipes : Vb(025) = mwegesi (Buganda), barks Acacia sieberiana . var. vermoesenii, leaves Coleus kilimanschari, Dalbergia lactea , roots of Crassocephalum mannii , RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi, South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : mumbuli (Mashi)
Lobelia mildbraedii Engl.
Official name : Lobelia mildbraedii Engl.
Family : Lobeliaceae
Symptoms : V(010), V(006), V(104)
Recipes : Vb(010)= lurhandala, leaves of Lobelia mildbraedii + Senecio mannii + roots Rhoicissus erythrode, RNS.
Vb(006) + Vb(104) calf, leaves of Clerodendrum myricoides , Lobelia mildbraedii , fruit Bidens pilosa , RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi, South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : mwirumbu (Mashi)
Rhoicissus tridentata (L.f.) Wild & Drummond
Official name : Rhoicissus tridentata (L.f.) Wild & Drummond
Family : Vitaceae
Synonyms : Rhoicissus erythrodes (Fresen.) Planch.
Symptoms : V(010)
Recipes : Vb(010) = lurhandala, leaves Lobelia mildbraedii + Senecio mannii + roots Rhoicissus erythrodes, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi, South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : mumara (Mashi)
Syzygium cordatum Hochst. in C.Krauss
Official name : Syzygium cordatum Hochst. in C.Krauss
Family : Myrtaceae
Symptoms : V(035)
Recipes : Vc(035), Vb(035), Vo(035) (= bibagaliro), leaves Coleus kilimanschari + Sysigium cordatum + Tetradenia riparia , RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi, South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : cikobarhi (Mashi)
Tetradenia riparia (Hochst.) Codd
Official name : Tetradenia riparia (Hochst.) Codd
Family : Lamiaceae
Synonyms : Iboza riparia (Hochst.) N.E. Br.
Symptoms : V(035)
Recipes : Vb(035), Vc(035), Vo(035) (= bibagaliro), leaves Coleus kilimanschari + Sysigium cordatum + Tetradenia riparia , R.N.S.
Vb(035), only calf, Tetradenia riparia + Capsicum frutescens, before the first suck of the day
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi, South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : mumara (Mashi)