Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VC 04

Author(s) : Collectif
Title : Flore du Congo Belge et du Ruanda-Urundi, Spermatophytes. Publications I.N.E.A.C., Bruxelles, Vol. I à VII et IX, (1948 - 1960)
Reference VC 04 has information about 6 plants :
Cissus petiolata Hook. f.
Official name : Cissus petiolata Hook. f.
Family : Vitaceae
Symptoms : V(014)
Recipes : Vc(014) , Vo(014), leaves, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : not registered
Commicarpus plumbagineus (Cav.) Standley
Official name : Commicarpus plumbagineus (Cav.) Standley
Family : Nyctaginaceae
Symptoms : V(006)
Recipes : Vc(006), leaves,decoction, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : dahokera(Kihunde), imishonga (Kinyaruanda)
Kolobopetalum chevalieri (Hutch. & Dalz.) Troupin
Official name : Kolobopetalum chevalieri (Hutch. & Dalz.) Troupin
Family : Menispermaceae
Symptoms : V(001)
Recipes : Vc(001), ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : bongolo (Yakonde), limpata (Lokundu), engwogwo (Babwa), isinghia (Dundusana), lilutaluta (Turumbu)
Pentadiplandra brazzeana Baill.
Official name : Pentadiplandra brazzeana Baill.
Family : Capparaceae
Symptoms : V(014)
Recipes : Vcanis(014), plant, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : not registered
Phytolacca dodecandra L'Hérit.
Official name : Phytolacca dodecandra L'Hérit.
Family : Phytolaccaceae
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : Vb(002), roots, decoction, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : not registered
Pouzolzia denudata De Wild. & Th. Dur.
Official name : Pouzolzia denudata De Wild. & Th. Dur.
Family : Urticaceae
Symptoms : V(001)
Recipes : Vc(001), leaves, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : betame (Mobwasa), detanwe (Dundusana), potia-ni-bioi (Eala)