Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VC 05

Author(s) : Coly, R.
Title : Enquête ethnomédicale vétérinaire au Sénégal. Métissages en santé animale de Madagascar à Haïti. Presses universitaires de Namur, 153 - 156, (1994)
Reference VC 05 has information about 14 plants :
Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. ex Delile
Official name : Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. ex Delile
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Acacia scorpioides (L.) W.F. Wight
Symptoms : V(037), V(077)
Recipes : V(077), crushed pods, seeds, maceration, filter, VO.
V(037), chewed green pods, juice, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (meridional part)
Vernacular name : gawdi (Peul), nebneb (Wolof)
Adansonia digitata L.
Official name : Adansonia digitata L.
Family : Bombacaceae
Synonyms : Adansonia sphaerocarpa A.Chev.
Symptoms : V(059), V(008)
Recipes : Vb(059), fruit's infusion , VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : boki (Peul), guye (Wolof)
Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile
Official name : Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile
Family : Zygophyllaceae
Synonyms : Balanites gillettii Cufod.
Symptoms : V(025), V(054), V(041)
Recipes : V(025), V(054), maceration crushed roots,VO.
V(041), ashes from stem's barks, powder + H2O, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (sahelian and soudano-sahelian zone)
Vernacular name : muceteeki (Peul), sump (Wolof), hôl (Model)
Boscia senegalensis (Pers.) Lam. ex Poir.
Official name : Boscia senegalensis (Pers.) Lam. ex Poir.
Family : Capparaceae
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : V(000), ONS, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : gisli (Peul), ndandam (Wolof)
Calotropis procera (Aiton) W.T.Aiton
Official name : Calotropis procera (Aiton) W.T.Aiton
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Asclepias procera Aiton
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : V(000), ONS, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : bawaami (Peul), faftan (Wolof)
Cassia occidentalis L.
Official name : Cassia occidentalis L.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna occidentalis (L.) Link
Symptoms : V(041)
Recipes : V(041), ONS., crushed maceration, filter VO. + Cissus quadrangularis
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (sahelian and soudano-sahelian zone)
Vernacular name : aljanaahi (Peul), bäntawaré (Wolof)
Cassia tora L.
Official name : Cassia tora L.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Cassia obtusifolia L. , Senna obtusifolia (L.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Symptoms : V(016)
Recipes : V(016), crushed plant, local application
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : uulo (Peul), ndur (Wolof)
Cissus aralioides (Baker) Planch.
Official name : Cissus aralioides (Baker) Planch.
Family : Vitaceae
Symptoms : V(086)
Recipes : V(086), barkodi‚ (Wolof), bork‚ (Peul), crushesd dry leaves, maceration, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : mbindal (Sérère), kep ak nay (Wolof)
Cissus quadrangularis L.
Official name : Cissus quadrangularis L.
Family : Vitaceae
Synonyms : Vitis quadrangularis (L.) Wall. ex Wight & Arn.
Symptoms : V(007), V(014), V(041)
Recipes : V(007), fumigation, ONS
V(014), maceration plant , bath
V(041), Cissus quadrangularis, Cassia occidentalis , crushed plants, maceration, filter, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : gololi (Peul), tebi golo (Wolof)
Cordyla pinnata (Lepr. ex A. Rich.) Milne-Redh.
Official name : Cordyla pinnata (Lepr. ex A. Rich.) Milne-Redh.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vb(068), VO., maceration stem's barks (not for pregnant cow)
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : dimb (Wolof)
Euphorbia balsamifera Ait.
Official name : Euphorbia balsamifera Ait.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms : Euphorbia sepium N. E. Br.
Symptoms : V(007)
Recipes : V(007)fumigation, maceration leaves, stems
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : badkareyi (Peul), salan (Wolof)
Khaya senegalensis (Desv.) A. Juss.
Official name : Khaya senegalensis (Desv.) A. Juss.
Family : Meliaceae
Synonyms : Swietenia senegalensis Desv.
Symptoms : V(006), V(054)
Recipes : Vb(006), V(054), maceration, barks trunc, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (sahelian and soudano-sahelian zone)
Vernacular name : hay (Wolof)
Leptadenia hastata (Pers.) Decne.
Official name : Leptadenia hastata (Pers.) Decne.
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Leptadenia lancifolia (Schumach & Thonn.) Decne.
Symptoms : V(104)
Recipes : Veq(104), Vb(104), ONS., crushed, maceration, 0,5 l VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : capatooyl (Peul), mbum sehet (Wolof)
Parkinsonia aculeata L.
Official name : Parkinsonia aculeata L.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(006)
Recipes : Veq(006) , pounded leaves, maceration, to filter, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (sahelian and soudano-sahelian zone)
Vernacular name : not registered