Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VC 06

Author(s) : Curasson, M.G.
Title : Le chameau et ses maladies. Éditions Vigot Frères , 462 p., (1947) From reference: VB 10
Reference VC 06 has information about 18 plants :
Acacia laeta R.Br. ex Benth.
Official name : Acacia laeta R.Br. ex Benth.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(014), V(039)
Recipes : Vch(014), Vch(039), " tar plant", pomade
Region : West Africa
Country : Erythrea
Vernacular name : not registered
Avicennia africana P. Beauv.
Official name : Avicennia africana P. Beauv.
Family : Avicenniaceae
Synonyms : Avicennia germinans (L. ) L.
Symptoms : V(014), V(039)
Recipes : Vch(014), Vch(039), " tar plant", pomade
Region : West Africa
Country : Sudan
Vernacular name : not registered
Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile
Official name : Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile
Family : Zygophyllaceae
Synonyms : Balanites gillettii Cufod.
Symptoms : V(014), V(039)
Recipes : Vch(014), Vch(039), " tar plant", pomade
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger
Vernacular name : not registered
Calligonum comosum L' Hérit.
Official name : Calligonum comosum L' Hérit.
Family : Polygonaceae
Symptoms : V(014), V(039)
Recipes : Vch(014), Vch(039), , " tar plant", pomade
Region : West Africa
Country : North Africa (Touaregs)
Vernacular name : not registered
Calotropis procera (Aiton) W.T.Aiton
Official name : Calotropis procera (Aiton) W.T.Aiton
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Asclepias procera Aiton
Symptoms : V(014), V(039)
Recipes : Vch(014), Vch(039x), cooked leaves, pomade
Region : West Africa
Country : Mauritania
Vernacular name : not registered
Capparis spinosa L.
Official name : Capparis spinosa L.
Family : Capparaceae
Symptoms : V(014), V(039)
Recipes : Vch(014), Vch(039x), cooked leaves, pomade
Region : West Africa
Country : Mauritania
Vernacular name : not registered
Citrullus colocynthis (L.) Schrad.
Official name : Citrullus colocynthis (L.) Schrad.
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Synonyms : Cucumis colocynthis L. , Colocynthis vulgaris Schrad.
Symptoms : V(014), V(039)
Recipes : Vch(014), Vch(039x), ONS. + camel butter + tar, pomade
Region : West Africa
Country : Mauritania
Vernacular name : not registered
Cucurbita maxima Duchesne ex Lam.
Official name : Cucurbita maxima Duchesne ex Lam.
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Symptoms : V(014), V(039)
Recipes : Vch(014), Vch(039), " tar plant", pomade
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger
Vernacular name : not registered
Datura stramonium L.
Official name : Datura stramonium L.
Family : Solanaceae
Symptoms : V(054), V(106)
Recipes : Vch(106)insects, fumigation from the branchs + oil + friction from the decoction of the Datura stramonium and Vch(054), preventive treatment
Region : West Africa
Country : North Africa (Touaregs)
Vernacular name : not registered
Juniperus phoenicea L.
Official name : Juniperus phoenicea L.
Family : Cupressaceae
Symptoms : V(014), V(039)
Recipes : Vch(014), Vch(039), " tar plant", pomade
Region : West Africa
Country : North Africa (Touaregs)
Vernacular name : not registered
Lactuca taraxacifolia (Willd.) Schum.
Official name : Lactuca taraxacifolia (Willd.) Schum.
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Launaea taraxacifolia (Willd.) Amin ex C. Jeffrey
Symptoms : V(002), V(033), V(033)
Recipes : Vo(033), Vc(033), ONS. , RNS. + rock salt, (Nigeria)
Vb(002), ONS., RNS. , (Niger)
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria, Niger
Vernacular name : not registered
Lawsonia inermis L.
Official name : Lawsonia inermis L.
Family : Lythraceae
Synonyms : Lawsonia alba Lam.
Symptoms : V(054)
Recipes : Vch(054), leaves maceration in H2O + goat milk
Region : West Africa
Country : North and West Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Panicum sp.
Official name : Panicum sp.
Family : Poaceae
Symptoms : V(014), V(039)
Recipes : Vch(014), Vch(039), " tar plant", pomade
Region : West Africa
Country : Sudan
Vernacular name : not registered
Ricinus communis L.
Official name : Ricinus communis L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : V(014), V(039), V(054)
Recipes : Vch(014), Vch(039), " tar plant", pomade , (Niger)
Vch(054), seeds oil, animal anointed, (Nigeria)
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria, Niger
Vernacular name : not registered
Tamarix aphylla L.
Official name : Tamarix aphylla L.
Family : Tamaricaceae
Symptoms : V(014), V(030), V(039)
Recipes : Vch(014), Vch(039), " tar plant", pomade(Erythrea)
Vch(030), VO., ONS. , infusion
Region : West Africa
Country : Erythrea
Vernacular name : not registered
Tamarix sp.
Official name : Tamarix sp.
Family : Tamaricaceae
Symptoms : V(014), V(039)
Recipes : Vch(014), Vch(039), " tar plant", pomade
Region : West Africa
Country : North Africa (Touaregs)
Vernacular name : not registered
Traganum nudatum Del.
Official name : Traganum nudatum Del.
Family : Chenopodiaceae
Symptoms : V(054), V(095)
Recipes : Vch(054), fodder, North Africa, West Africa, Mauritania (Moor)
Vch(095), again salt lack, RNS., VO.
Region : North and West Africa
Country : North and West Africa (Moor)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Traganum nudatum Del.
Official name : Traganum nudatum Del.
Family : Chenopodiaceae
Symptoms : V(054), V(095)
Recipes : Vch(054), fodder, North Africa, West Africa, Mauritania (Moor)
Vch(095), again salt lack, RNS., VO.
Region : North and West Africa
Country : North and West Africa (Moor)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author