Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VC 08

Author(s) : Curasson, M.G.
Title : Les plantes de l'Afrique occidentale considérées par les indigènes comme galactologues. Bulletin des services zootechniques et des épizooties de l'A.O.F., 1, 1, 13 - 16, (1938) From reference: VB 10
Reference VC 08 has information about 15 plants :
Acacia sp.
Official name : Acacia sp.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : Vb(002), leaves, R.N.S.
Region : West Africa
Country : West Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Carica papaya L.
Official name : Carica papaya L.
Family : Caricaceae
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : Vb(002), leaves, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : West Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Cissus quadrangularis L.
Official name : Cissus quadrangularis L.
Family : Vitaceae
Synonyms : Vitis quadrangularis (L.) Wall. ex Wight & Arn.
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : Vb(002), RNS., leaves, (Guinea-Conakry)
Vb(002), RNS., roots, (Senegal)
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Conakry
Vernacular name : not registered
Euphorbia balsamifera Ait.
Official name : Euphorbia balsamifera Ait.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms : Euphorbia sepium N. E. Br.
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : V(002), maceration leaves, VO., Afrique of l'ouest (Fulani) + Euphorbia hirta, Euphorbia convolvuloides, Euphorbia polycnemoides
Region : West Africa
Country : West Africa (Fulani)
Vernacular name : not registered
Euphorbia convolvuloides Hochst. ex Benth.
Official name : Euphorbia convolvuloides Hochst. ex Benth.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : V(002), maceration leaves, VO., Afrique of l'ouest (Fulani) + Euphorbia hirta, Euphorbia convolvuloides, Euphorbia polycnemoides
Region : West Africa
Country : West Africa (Fulani)
Vernacular name : not registered
Euphorbia hirta L.
Official name : Euphorbia hirta L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms : Euphorbia pilulifera var. procumbens Boiss. , Euphorbia hirta var. procumbens Br. , Chamaesyce hirta (L.) Millsp.
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : V(002), maceration leaves, VO., Afrique of l'ouest (Fulani) + Euphorbia hirta, Euphorbia convolvuloides, Euphorbia polycnemoides
Region : West Africa
Country : West Africa (Fulani)
Vernacular name : not registered
Euphorbia polycnemoides Hochst. ex Boiss.
Official name : Euphorbia polycnemoides Hochst. ex Boiss.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : V(002), maceration leaves, VO., Euphorbia balsamifera, Euphorbia hirta , Euphorbia convolvuloides
Region : West Africa
Country : West Africa (Fulani)
Vernacular name : not registered
Ficus capensis Thunb.
Official name : Ficus capensis Thunb.
Family : Moraceae
Synonyms : Ficus sur Forssk.
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : Vb(002, f), R.N.S., leaves, fruits
Vb(002, f), Trochomeria dalzielii ? often associeted, RNS., leaves, fruits
Region : West Africa
Country : West Africa (Fulani)
Vernacular name : not registered
Ficus maclaudi ?
Official name : Ficus maclaudi ?
Family : Moraceae
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : Vb(002), Vc(002), Vo(002), ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Conakry
Vernacular name : not registered
Guiera senegalensis J.F. Gmel.
Official name : Guiera senegalensis J.F. Gmel.
Family : Combretaceae
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : Vb(002), leaves, R.N.S.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Conakry
Vernacular name : not registered
Phytolacca dodecandra L'Hérit.
Official name : Phytolacca dodecandra L'Hérit.
Family : Phytolaccaceae
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : Vb(002), leaves, R.N.S.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : not registered
Ricinus communis L.
Official name : Ricinus communis L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : Vb(002), leaves, R.N.S.
Region : West Africa
Country : West Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Salvadora persica L.
Official name : Salvadora persica L.
Family : Salvadoraceae
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : Vb(002), ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : West Africa (Hausa)
Vernacular name : not registered
Scoparia dulcis L.
Official name : Scoparia dulcis L.
Family : Scrophulariaceae
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : Vb(002), ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : West Africa (Hausa)
Vernacular name : not registered
Trochomeria dalzielii Hutch.
Official name : Trochomeria dalzielii Hutch.
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : Vb(002, f), RNS., ONS.
Vb(002), Ficus capensis associeted sometimes
Region : West Africa
Country : West Africa (Fulani)
Vernacular name : not registered