Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VC 09a

Author(s) : Curasson, M.G.
Title : Arbre, arbustes, buissons et fourrages spontanés divers en régions tropicales et subtropicales.Revue d' élevage et de médecine vétérinaire des pays tropicaux, Tome 5 (nouvelle série) n° 4, 213 - 222, 1951 - 1952
Reference VC 09a has information about 2 plants :
Cissus populnea Guill. & Perr.
Official name : Cissus populnea Guill. & Perr.
Family : Vitaceae
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : Vb(002), ONS., RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea (ex. French) (Peul)
Vernacular name : not registered
Cissus quadrangularis L.
Official name : Cissus quadrangularis L.
Family : Vitaceae
Synonyms : Vitis quadrangularis (L.) Wall. ex Wight & Arn.
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : Vb(002), ONS., RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea (ex. French) (Peul)
Vernacular name : not registered