Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VC 09b

Author(s) : Curasson, M.G.
Title : Arbre, arbustes, buissons et fourrages spontanés divers en régions tropicales et subtropicales.Revue d' élevage et de médecine vétérinaire des pays tropicaux, Tome 6 (nouvelle série) n° 1, 37 - 56, 91-112, 1953
Reference VC 09b has information about 9 plants :
Abrus precatorius L.
Official name : Abrus precatorius L.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : Vb(002), ONS., RNS, seeds of Abrus precatoriusare toxic
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (ex French)
Vernacular name : not registered
Ageratum conyzoides L.
Official name : Ageratum conyzoides L.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : Vb(002), ONS., RNS, could be toxic
Region : Occidental Africa
Country : Africa (Occidental) (ex. French)
Vernacular name : not registered
Azadirachta indica A. Juss.
Official name : Azadirachta indica A. Juss.
Family : Meliaceae
Synonyms : Melia azadirachta L.
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : V(039), leaves infusion, extract locust insecticid
Region : not signalized
Country : not signalized
Vernacular name : not registered
Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile
Official name : Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile
Family : Zygophyllaceae
Synonyms : Balanites gillettii Cufod.
Symptoms : V(006)
Recipes : Vch(006) camel, fruits, RNS
Region : Sahelian Africa
Country : Sahelian Africa, Egiptian Soudan
Vernacular name : not registered
Euphorbia convolvuloides Hochst. ex Benth.
Official name : Euphorbia convolvuloides Hochst. ex Benth.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : Vb(002), ONS., RNS
Region : Occidental Africa
Country : Africa (Occidental) (ex. French)
Vernacular name : not registered
Euphorbia hirta L.
Official name : Euphorbia hirta L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms : Euphorbia pilulifera var. procumbens Boiss. , Euphorbia hirta var. procumbens Br. , Chamaesyce hirta (L.) Millsp.
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : Vb(002), ONS., RNS
Region : Occidental Africa
Country : Africa (Occidental) (ex. French)
Vernacular name : not registered
Euphorbia polycnemoides Hochst. ex Boiss.
Official name : Euphorbia polycnemoides Hochst. ex Boiss.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : Vb(002), ONS., RNS
Region : Occidental Africa
Country : Africa (Occidental) (ex. French)
Vernacular name : not registered
Guiera senegalensis J.F. Gmel.
Official name : Guiera senegalensis J.F. Gmel.
Family : Combretaceae
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : Vb(002), ONS., RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea (ex. French) (Peul)
Vernacular name : not registered
Lactuca taraxacifolia (Willd.) Schum.
Official name : Lactuca taraxacifolia (Willd.) Schum.
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Launaea taraxacifolia (Willd.) Amin ex C. Jeffrey
Symptoms : V(002), V(033)
Recipes : Vb(002) + Vb(033), ONS., RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger, Nigeria (Peul)
Vernacular name : not registered