Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VC 10

Author(s) : Curasson, M.G.
Title : Sur quelques coutumes et légendes indigènes concernant la lactation. Revue d' élevage et de médecine vétérinaire des pays tropicaux, n° 3, 184 - 186, (1949) from WWW : http://remvt.cirad.fr/cd/EMVT49_4.PDF
Reference VC 10 has information about 18 plants :
Calotropis procera (Aiton) W.T.Aiton
Official name : Calotropis procera (Aiton) W.T.Aiton
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Asclepias procera Aiton
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : V(002), ONS. juice + seeds, RNS, also as rennet
Region : Sahelian Africa
Country : Sahelian Africa (Peul)
Vernacular name : not registered
Carica papaya L.
Official name : Carica papaya L.
Family : Caricaceae
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : V(002), juice + sometimes the decoction of leaves in H2O, VO.
Region : Sahelian Africa
Country : Sahelian Africa (Peul, Bambara)
Vernacular name : not registered
Cissus populnea Guill. & Perr.
Official name : Cissus populnea Guill. & Perr.
Family : Vitaceae
Symptoms : V(002), V(033)
Recipes : V(002), V(033), Trochomeria dalzielii, Cissus populnea, milky sap
Region : Sahelian Africa
Country : Sahelian Africa (Peul)
Vernacular name : not registered
Cissus quadrangularis L.
Official name : Cissus quadrangularis L.
Family : Vitaceae
Synonyms : Vitis quadrangularis (L.) Wall. ex Wight & Arn.
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : V(002), leaves, roots, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea, Senegal
Vernacular name : not registered
Euphorbia balsamifera Ait.
Official name : Euphorbia balsamifera Ait.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms : Euphorbia sepium N. E. Br.
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : V(002), juice + sometimes the decoction of leaves in H2O, VO.
Region : Sahelian Africa
Country : Sahelian Africa (Peul)
Vernacular name : not registered
Euphorbia convolvuloides Hochst. ex Benth.
Official name : Euphorbia convolvuloides Hochst. ex Benth.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : V(002), juice + sometimes the decoction of leaves in H2O, VO.
Region : Sahelian Africa
Country : Sahelian Africa (Peul)
Vernacular name : not registered
Euphorbia hirta L.
Official name : Euphorbia hirta L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms : Euphorbia pilulifera var. procumbens Boiss. , Euphorbia hirta var. procumbens Br. , Chamaesyce hirta (L.) Millsp.
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : V(002), juice + sometimes the decoction of leaves in H2O, VO.
Region : Sahelian Africa
Country : Sahelian Africa (Peul)
Vernacular name : not registered
Euphorbia polycnemoides Hochst. ex Boiss.
Official name : Euphorbia polycnemoides Hochst. ex Boiss.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : V(002), juice + sometimes the decoction of leaves in H2O, VO.
Region : Sahelian Africa
Country : Sahelian Africa (Peul)
Vernacular name : not registered
Ficus capensis Thunb.
Official name : Ficus capensis Thunb.
Family : Moraceae
Synonyms : Ficus sur Forssk.
Symptoms : V(002), V(033)
Recipes : V(002), V(033), leaves, fruits, VO.
V(002), V(033), ONS., Trochomeria dalzielii, Ficus capensis, RNS. (North Nigeria)
Region : Sahelian Africa
Country : Sahelian Africa (Peul), Nigeria du Nord
Vernacular name : not registered
Ficus maclaudi ?
Official name : Ficus maclaudi ?
Family : Moraceae
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : V(002), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Guinea (Soussous)
Vernacular name : not registered
Ficus thonningii Blume
Official name : Ficus thonningii Blume
Family : Moraceae
Synonyms : Ficus iteophylla Miq. , Ficus burkei (Miq.) Miq.
Symptoms : V(033)
Recipes : V(033), ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Kikuyu)
Vernacular name : not registered
Guiera senegalensis J.F. Gmel.
Official name : Guiera senegalensis J.F. Gmel.
Family : Combretaceae
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : V(002), ONS., RNS.
Region : not signalized
Country : not signalized
Vernacular name : not registered
Lactuca taraxacifolia (Willd.) Schum.
Official name : Lactuca taraxacifolia (Willd.) Schum.
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Launaea taraxacifolia (Willd.) Amin ex C. Jeffrey
Symptoms : V(002), V(033)
Recipes : Vb(002), Vc(002), Vo(002), Vb(033), Vc(033), Vo(033), ONS, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger, Nigeria
Vernacular name : not registered
Pergularia tomentosa L.
Official name : Pergularia tomentosa L.
Family : Apocynaceae
Symptoms : V(002), V(033)
Recipes : V(002), V(033), Trochomeria dalzielii, Cissus populnea, milky sap
Region : Sahelian Africa
Country : Sahelian Africa (Peul, Bambaras)
Vernacular name : not registered
Salvadora persica L.
Official name : Salvadora persica L.
Family : Salvadoraceae
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : V(002), ONS., RNS.
Region : not signalized
Country : not signalized
Vernacular name : not registered
Sarcostemma viminale (L.) R. Br.
Official name : Sarcostemma viminale (L.) R. Br.
Family : Apocynaceae
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : V(002), ONS., RNS.
Region : Occidental Africa
Country : Africa (Occidental)
Vernacular name : not registered
Scoparia dulcis L.
Official name : Scoparia dulcis L.
Family : Scrophulariaceae
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : V(002), ONS., RNS.
Region : not signalized
Country : not signalized
Vernacular name : not registered
Trochomeria dalzielii Hutch.
Official name : Trochomeria dalzielii Hutch.
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Symptoms : V(002), V(033)
Recipes : V(002), V(033), ONS., Trochomeria dalzielii, Ficus capensis, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (North)
Vernacular name : not registered