Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VC 15

Author(s) : Creac'H, P.
Title : Le Balanites aegyptiaca. Ses multiples applications au Tchad. Rev. Bot. Appl. , Agric. Trop, 20, 578 - 593, (1940)
Reference VC 15 has information about 1 plants :
Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile
Official name : Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile
Family : Zygophyllaceae
Synonyms : Balanites gillettii Cufod.
Symptoms : V(001)
Recipes : Vb(001), chewed leaves, plaster on eyes (kā€šratitis)
Region : Sahelian Africa
Country : Chad
Vernacular name : not registered