Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VC 20

Author(s) : Chavunduka D.M.
Title : Plants regarded by Africans as being of medicinal value to animals. Rhodesian Veterinaty journal 7: 6-12 (1976).
Reference VC 20 has information about 13 plants :
Acacia karroo Hayne
Official name : Acacia karroo Hayne
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : Vv(039), the roots are used to kill external poultry parasites in Zimbabwe.
(registered from reference VD 17)
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : not registered
Adenium multiflorum Klotzsch
Official name : Adenium multiflorum Klotzsch
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Adenium obesum (Forssk.) Roemer & Schultes var. multiflorum
Symptoms : V(001), V(008)
Recipes : Vv(001) sore eyes, bulb of Adenium multiflorum, juice used as eye drops
Vv(008) bloody and watery diarrhoea, bulb of Adenium multiflorum soaked in water and birds drenched after 12 hours
(registered from reference VG 56).
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : not registered
Aloe chabaudii Schönl.
Official name : Aloe chabaudii Schönl.
Family : Asphodelaceae
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vv(008) bloody and watery diarrhoea, latex of Aloe chabaudii or Euphorbia matabelensis added to drinking water
(registered from reference VG 56).
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : not registered
Boophone disticha (L.f.) Herbert
Official name : Boophone disticha (L.f.) Herbert
Family : Amaryllidaceae
Symptoms : V(006)
Recipes : Vb(006) the root is used to treat constipation in cattle
(registered from reference VD 17)
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : not registered
Capsicum annuum L.
Official name : Capsicum annuum L.
Family : Solanaceae
Synonyms : Capsicum frutescens L.
Symptoms : V(082)
Recipes : Vv(082) various respiratory infections (fowl), fruits of Capsicum annuum and Capsicum frutescens pulverized and small amount of a mixture of the fruits + a little salt put into the drinking water (From reference VG 56).
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : not registered
Capsicum annuum L.
Official name : Capsicum annuum L.
Family : Solanaceae
Synonyms : Capsicum frutescens L.
Symptoms : V(082)
Recipes : Vv(082) various respiratory infections (fowl), fruits of Capsicum annuum and Capsicum frutescens pulverized and small amount of a mixture of the fruits + a little salt put into the drinking water (From reference VG 56).
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : not registered
Cassia didymobotrya Fres.
Official name : Cassia didymobotrya Fres.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna didymobotrya (Fresen) Irwin & Barneby
Symptoms : V(105)
Recipes : Vv(105) Newcastle disease, leaves of Cassia didymobotrya or latex of Euphorbia matabelensis added to drinking water (From reference VG 56).
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : not registered
Cussonia arborea Hochst. ex A. Rich.
Official name : Cussonia arborea Hochst. ex A. Rich.
Family : Araliaceae
Synonyms : Cussonia kirkii Seem. , Cussonia barteri Seem. , Cussonia djalonensis A. Chev.
Symptoms : V(008x)
Recipes : Vv(008x) blood in the excreta, bark of Cussonia arborea soaked in water and sick birds drenched with fluid (From reference VG 56).
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : not registered
Cycnium adonense E. Meyer ex Benth.
Official name : Cycnium adonense E. Meyer ex Benth.
Family : Scrophulariaceae
Symptoms : V(001)
Recipes : Vv(001) eye trouble, leaves of Cycnium adoense, decoction given to newly-hatched birds to open gummed-up eyes (From reference VG 56).
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : not registered
Euphorbia matabelensis Pax
Official name : Euphorbia matabelensis Pax
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : V(008), V(105)
Recipes : Vv(105) Newcastle disease, leaves of Cassia didymobotrya or latex of Euphorbia matabelensis added to drinking water
Vv(008) bloody and watery diarrhoea, latex of Aloe chabaudii or Euphorbia matabelensis added to drinking water (From reference VG 56).
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : not registered
Nicotiana tabacum L.
Official name : Nicotiana tabacum L.
Family : Solanaceae
Symptoms : V(082)
Recipes : Vv(082) various respiratory infections (fowl), latex of Euphorbia matabelensis or leaves of Nicotiana tabacum added to drinking water (From reference VG 56).
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : not registered
Sarcostemma viminale (L.) R. Br.
Official name : Sarcostemma viminale (L.) R. Br.
Family : Apocynaceae
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : Vb(002) use as a galactagogue in cows in Zimbabwe
(registered from reference VD 17)
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : not registered
Zea mays L.
Official name : Zea mays L.
Family : Poaceae
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : Vv(082) various nervous symptoms, grains of Zea mays roasted and given hot
(registered from reference VG 56).
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : not registered