Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VD 05

Author(s) : Dim Delobson, A. A.
Title : Les secrets des sorciers noirs. Librairie E. Nourry Paris, 254 - 271, (1934)
Reference VD 05 has information about 13 plants :
Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. ex Delile
Official name : Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. ex Delile
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Acacia scorpioides (L.) W.F. Wight
Symptoms : V(010)
Recipes : Vch(010) (Karou) ashes ONS. in a cut on swolen part . Strengthening hoofs of horses + Butyrospermum paradoxum
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina-Faso
Vernacular name : not registered
Allium cepa L.
Official name : Allium cepa L.
Family : Alliaceae
Symptoms : V(018)
Recipes : V(018) put the onion in the barn
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina-Faso
Vernacular name : albasle
Annona senegalensis Pers.
Official name : Annona senegalensis Pers.
Family : Annonaceae
Synonyms : Annona arenaria Thonn. , Annona chrysophylla Bojer
Symptoms : V(104)
Recipes : V(104), crushed roots in ball, food, provokes V(008) which eliminates worms + seeds of sorrel + karit‚ butter
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina-Faso
Vernacular name : barkoudga
Bombax costatum Pellegr. & Vuill.
Official name : Bombax costatum Pellegr. & Vuill.
Family : Bombacaceae
Symptoms : V(011), V(013), V(030)
Recipes : V(011), roasted, powder on the tongue, red millet ,salt, hot peper, karite butter (Butyrospermum paradoxum)
V(013), to burn the wound, dressing with juice + ashes from cows horns
V(030), crused leaves + H2O, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina-Faso
Vernacular name : vacka
Butyrospermum paradoxum (Gaertner f.) Hepper
Official name : Butyrospermum paradoxum (Gaertner f.) Hepper
Family : Sapotaceae
Symptoms : V(010)
Recipes : Vch(010) (Karou) ashes ONS. in a cut on swolen part . Strengthening hoofs of horses + Butyrospermum paradoxum
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina-Faso
Vernacular name : not registered
Calotropis procera (Aiton) W.T.Aiton
Official name : Calotropis procera (Aiton) W.T.Aiton
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Asclepias procera Aiton
Symptoms : V(086)
Recipes : V(086), VO., dry wood, ashes + butter on ill parts
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina-Faso
Vernacular name : poutrepougou kilguila
Cymbopogon proximus (Hochst. ex A. Rich) Stapf.
Official name : Cymbopogon proximus (Hochst. ex A. Rich) Stapf.
Family : Poaceae
Synonyms : Cymbopogon schoenanthus (L.) Spreng. subsp. proximum (Hochst. ex A. Rich.) Maire & Weiller
Symptoms : V(037)
Recipes : V(037) plants pulverized + live coals + cow and dog excrements , cotton seeds, hot peper
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina-Faso
Vernacular name : somig (Zoulou)
Dichrocephala integrifolia (L.f.) O. Ktze
Official name : Dichrocephala integrifolia (L.f.) O. Ktze
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Dichrocephala bicolor (Roth) Schldl.
Symptoms : V(030)
Recipes : V(030), VO. , leaves crushed + H2O
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina-Faso
Vernacular name : parguende (Moore), ganki (Fulfulde)
Dichrostachys glomerata (Forssk.) Chiov.
Official name : Dichrostachys glomerata (Forssk.) Chiov.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(013)
Recipes : V(013), mistletoe from Dichrostachys, crushed, mixed with butter, friction + karite butter (Butyrospermum paradoxum )
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina-Faso
Vernacular name : sousoutri
Khaya senegalensis (Desv.) A. Juss.
Official name : Khaya senegalensis (Desv.) A. Juss.
Family : Meliaceae
Synonyms : Swietenia senegalensis Desv.
Symptoms : V(104)
Recipes : V(104), decoction barks, the traetment provoke V(008), RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina-Faso
Vernacular name : kouka ?
Pteleopsis suberosa Engl. & Diels
Official name : Pteleopsis suberosa Engl. & Diels
Family : Combretaceae
Symptoms : V(005)
Recipes : V(005), swollen legs, bandage of warm leaves + butter
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina-Faso
Vernacular name : girga
Sclerocarya birrea (A. Rich.) Hochst.
Official name : Sclerocarya birrea (A. Rich.) Hochst.
Family : Anacardiaceae
Symptoms : V(037), V(082)
Recipes : V(037, 2), V(082) pneumonia? + lung of a dead animal, maceration in H2O, injection in nostril
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina-Faso
Vernacular name : neobga
Sterculia setigera Del.
Official name : Sterculia setigera Del.
Family : Sterculiaceae
Synonyms : Sterculia tomentosa Guill. & Perr.
Symptoms : V(014)
Recipes : V(014), crushed fruit +H2O, maceration 2 days, to rub
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina-Faso
Vernacular name : ponsonponrgo