Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VD 08

Author(s) : Dallemagne, M.J., G. Renversez, E. Robyns & G. Troupin
Title : Action galactogogue de l' Helinus mystacinus (Ait.) E. Mey. et du Periploca linearifolia Dill. et Rich. Archives internationales de pharmacodynamie et de thérapie, CXXII, 1-2, 48 - 56, (1959)
Reference VD 08 has information about 1 plants :
Helinus mystacinus (Ait.) E. Mey . ex Steud.
Official name : Helinus mystacinus (Ait.) E. Mey . ex Steud.
Family : Rhamnaceae
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : Vb(002, f), crushed fresh leaves +sorgho seeds, at rest 24h, coocking in H2O, filter, 2 X / day, resulting plentiful milking
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi, Rwanda, Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : umubimbafuro, vuge (Kinyarwanda)malekeraho, (shi, Kivu)