Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VD 09

Author(s) : de Failly, D.
Title : Comment soigner les maladies des lapins avec les moyens du bord. Bureau d'études scientifiques et techniques. c/o CENA, B.P. 3, Cyangugu (Rwanda),Documentation du Sous-Réseau PRÉLUDE, (1998)
Reference VD 09 has information about 10 plants :
Carica papaya L.
Official name : Carica papaya L.
Family : Caricaceae
Symptoms : V(008), V(062), V(068)
Recipes : Vl(008), Carica papaya leaves or seeds + leaves of Psidium guajava, RNS.
Vl(062), fresh leaves + 1 box of concentrated with tomato, pounded + 1/2 glass H2O, filter, VO. by means of a syringe of 5cc, every morning during 1 week
Vl(062), fresh leaves of Carica papaya+ leaves of Tetradenia riparia, in small fragments in food
Vl(068)filariasis, 10 fresh leaves , in small fragments in food
Vl(068)filariasis, fresh seeds , 1 box of concentrated with tomato, pounded + 1/2 glass H2O, filter, VO. by means of a syringe of 5cc, every morning during 3 days
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : not registered
Cinchona sp.
Official name : Cinchona sp.
Family : Rubiaceae
Symptoms : V(008), V(091)
Recipes : Vl(008), charbon of bois du quinquina, fine powder, (volume = 1 box of concentrated of tomato + same volume of manioc flour + H2O boiling, to cool, to filter, VO. 5CC by syringe 2X / day, during 3 days
Vl(091), preventive treatment of the rabbit, 5 leaves of Chinchona sp + 5 leaves of Eucalyptus sp, to pound + H2O, 5CC / day durind 3 days, young rabbit 1/2 portion
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : not registered
Elaeis guineensis Jacq.
Official name : Elaeis guineensis Jacq.
Family : Palmae
Symptoms : V(037)
Recipes : Vl(037)cough, 1 spoon oil palme + 1 ashes pinch during 2 days
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : not registered
Eucalyptus globulus Labill.
Official name : Eucalyptus globulus Labill.
Family : Myrtaceae
Symptoms : V(037)
Recipes : Vl(037)cough, 5 leaves Salvia sp.+ Eucalyptus glogulus + Eucalyptus maidenii, pounded + 0,5 l H2O, filter, 1 syringe (10CC) in the mouth of the ill rabbit, young rabbit 1/2 syringe, cure in 2-3 days
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : not registered
Eucalyptus maidenii F.J. Muell.
Official name : Eucalyptus maidenii F.J. Muell.
Family : Myrtaceae
Symptoms : V(037)
Recipes : Vl(037)cough, 5 leaves Salvia sp.+ Eucalyptus glogulus + Eucalyptus maidenii, pounded + 0,5 l H2O, filter, 1 syringe (10CC) in the mouth of the ill rabbit, young rabbit 1/2 syringe, cure in 2-3 days
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : not registered
Eucalyptus sp.
Official name : Eucalyptus sp.
Family : Myrtaceae
Symptoms : V(091)
Recipes : Vl(091), preventive treatment of the rabbit, 5 leaves of Chinchona sp + 5 leaves of Eucalyptus sp, to pound + H2O, 5CC / day durind 3 days, young rabbit 1/2 portion
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : not registered
Psidium guajava L.
Official name : Psidium guajava L.
Family : Myrtaceae
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vl(008), leaves or seeds from Carica papaya + leaves of Psidium guajava
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : not registered
Ricinus communis L.
Official name : Ricinus communis L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : V(050)
Recipes : Vl(050), seeds, oil, VO
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : lubonobono
Salvia sp.
Official name : Salvia sp.
Family : Lamiaceae
Symptoms : V(037)
Recipes : Vl(037)cough, 5 leaves Salvia sp.+ Eucalyptus glogulus + Eucalyptus maidenii, pounded + 0,5 l H2O, filter, 1 syringe (10CC) in the mouth of the ill rabbit, young rabbit 1/2 syringe, cure in 2-3 days
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : not registered
Tetradenia riparia (Hochst.) Codd
Official name : Tetradenia riparia (Hochst.) Codd
Family : Lamiaceae
Synonyms : Iboza riparia (Hochst.) N.E. Br.
Symptoms : V(062), V(094)
Recipes : Vl(062), fresh leaves of Carica papaya+ leaves of Tetradenia riparia, in small fragments in food
Vl(094), 4 to 5 leaves, pounded, make a ball of it in warm suppository
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : mutuzo gw' ebushi