Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VD 21

Author(s) : Dessie, T.
Title : Studies on village poultry production systems in the Central Highlands of Ethiopia. M.Sc. Thesis, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Uppsala, Sweden (1996) (From reference VG 56)
Reference VD 21 has information about 2 plants :
Capsicum annuum L.
Official name : Capsicum annuum L.
Family : Solanaceae
Synonyms : Capsicum frutescens L.
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : V(000) fowl, all diseases, hot pepper (Capsicum frutescens) soaked in drinking water (From reference VG 56).
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : not registered
Eucalyptus sp.
Official name : Eucalyptus sp.
Family : Myrtaceae
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : Vv(000) fowl, all diseases, leaves of Eucalyptus sp., put into drinking water (From refrence VG 56).
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : not registered