Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VE 02

Author(s) : Eruvbetine, Abegunde
Title : Ethnoveterinary practices in the treatment of diseases of indigenous chicken. Nig. Vet. J.19: pp 21–26. (1998) From reference VF 02
Reference VE 02 has information about 4 plants :
Elaeis guineensis Jacq.
Official name : Elaeis guineensis Jacq.
Family : Palmae
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : Vv(039) lice control, inflorescence of tree burnt in the shed. It gives a pungent odour.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : airan ope (Yoruba)
Ficus exasperata Vahl
Official name : Ficus exasperata Vahl
Family : Moraceae
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : Vv(039) lice control, branches put in resting place. Replaced regularly.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : eepin (Yoruba)
Manihot esculenta Crantz
Official name : Manihot esculenta Crantz
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms : Manihot utilissima Pohl
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : Vv(039) lice control, fermented water from Manihot esculenta and sprinkled in bird shed.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : ege (Yoruba)
Zea mays L.
Official name : Zea mays L.
Family : Poaceae
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : Vv(039) lice control, fermented water from Zea mays and sprinkled in bird shed.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : ogi (Yoruba)