Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VG 02

Author(s) : Glover, P.E., J. Stewart & M.D. Gwynne
Title : Masai and Kipsigis notes on East african plants, Part III - Medicinal uses of plants. East african agricultural and forestry journal, 32, 2, 200 - 207, (1966)
Reference VG 02 has information about 19 plants :
Acacia brevispica Harms
Official name : Acacia brevispica Harms
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(087)
Recipes : Vb(087)nose, leaves, infusion, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Aerva javanica (Burm. f.) Juss. ex Schult.
Official name : Aerva javanica (Burm. f.) Juss. ex Schult.
Family : Amaranthaceae
Synonyms : Aerva persica (Burm. f.) Merr.
Symptoms : V(035)
Recipes : Vb(035), pounded flowers of Aerva persica, paste + H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Kipsigis) (Masai)
Vernacular name : not registered
Bridelia micrantha (Hochst.) Baillon
Official name : Bridelia micrantha (Hochst.) Baillon
Family : Phyllanthaceae
Symptoms : V(030)
Recipes : Vb(030), barks, maceration H2O, wash
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Chenopodium ambrosioides L.
Official name : Chenopodium ambrosioides L.
Family : Chenopodiaceae
Synonyms : Dysphania ambrosioides (L.) Mosyakin & Clemants
Symptoms : V(005), V(013)
Recipes : Vb(005), pounded leaves, infusion, VO.
Vb(013), pounded leaves, infusion, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Cissus quadrangularis L.
Official name : Cissus quadrangularis L.
Family : Vitaceae
Synonyms : Vitis quadrangularis (L.) Wall. ex Wight & Arn.
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : Vb(039) calf, pounded stems, maceration H2O, wash again flea
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Crossandra massaica Mildbr.
Official name : Crossandra massaica Mildbr.
Family : Acanthaceae
Symptoms : V(020)
Recipes : Vb(020) cobra bite, chewed leaves, juice on the bite
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Kipsigis) (Masai)
Vernacular name : not registered
Cucumis aculeatus Cogn.
Official name : Cucumis aculeatus Cogn.
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Symptoms : V(001)
Recipes : Vb(001), leaves, juice, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Erythrococca bongensis Pax
Official name : Erythrococca bongensis Pax
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : V(041)
Recipes : Vb(041), leaves, decoction, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Gomphocarpus physocarpus E. Mey.
Official name : Gomphocarpus physocarpus E. Mey.
Family : Apocynaceae
Symptoms : V(022)
Recipes : Vb(022), pounded leaves of Gomphocarpus physocarpus, infusion, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Kipsigis) (Masai)
Vernacular name : not registered
Helichrysum formosissimum (Schultz-Bip.) Schultz-B
Official name : Helichrysum formosissimum (Schultz-Bip.) Schultz-B
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : V(004), V(039)
Recipes : Vb(004), dry leaves, powder on wound
Vb(039), dry leaves, powder on wound, kill the worms in the wound
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Monsonia biflora DC.
Official name : Monsonia biflora DC.
Family : Geraniaceae
Symptoms : V(041)
Recipes : Vb(041) black quarter, dry leaves, powder + warm ashes, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Monsonia glauca Knuth
Official name : Monsonia glauca Knuth
Family : Geraniaceae
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : Vb(039), roots, infusion, bath, flea
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Pachycarpus rhinophyllus (K. Schum.) N. E. Br.
Official name : Pachycarpus rhinophyllus (K. Schum.) N. E. Br.
Family : Asclepiadaceae
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : Vb(039), pounded roots, paste on wounds coming from worms of pregnacy
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Pavetta albertina S. Moore
Official name : Pavetta albertina S. Moore
Family : Rubiaceae
Symptoms : V(037), V(039)
Recipes : Vb(037) calf, plant infusion, RNS.
Vb(039) calf, plant infusion, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Rhoicissus revoilii Planch.
Official name : Rhoicissus revoilii Planch.
Family : Vitaceae
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vb(095) calf, roots for calfs whose mothers have too much few milk
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Rhoicissus tridentata (L.f.) Wild & Drummond
Official name : Rhoicissus tridentata (L.f.) Wild & Drummond
Family : Vitaceae
Synonyms : Rhoicissus erythrodes (Fresen.) Planch.
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095), cooked roots to feed one veals the mother of which died
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Solanum mauense Bitter
Official name : Solanum mauense Bitter
Family : Solanaceae
Symptoms : V(013)
Recipes : Vb(013), roots, decoction, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Vernonia lasiopus O. Hoffm.
Official name : Vernonia lasiopus O. Hoffm.
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Vernonia alboviolaceae De Wild.
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : Vb(039), pounded leaves of Vernonia lasiopus , paste, worms in wounds
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Zehneria scabra (L.f.) Sond.
Official name : Zehneria scabra (L.f.) Sond.
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Synonyms : Melothria punctata (Thunb.) Cogn.
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : Vb(039) calf, pounded leaves of Zehneria scabra, juice, wash again flea
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered