Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VG 04

Author(s) : Githinji, C.W. & J.O. Kokwaro
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of major species in the family Labiatae from Kenya. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 39, pp.197- 203, (1993)
Reference VG 04 has information about 10 plants :
Ajuga remota Benth.
Official name : Ajuga remota Benth.
Family : Lamiaceae
Symptoms : V(006)
Recipes : Vb(006), infusion leaves, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : chebonurar (Marakwet), mataliha (Luhya), karaci, wanjiru wa rucii (Kikuyu)
Leucas calostachys Oliv.
Official name : Leucas calostachys Oliv.
Family : Lamiaceae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vv(068), Vb(068), leaves, decoction, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : cheposarwa (Pokot), lumitsani (Luhya), nechepwo, vechebgwa (Marakwet)
Leucas martinicensis (Jacq.) R. Br.
Official name : Leucas martinicensis (Jacq.) R. Br.
Family : Lamiaceae
Symptoms : V(086x)
Recipes : V(086x), ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : munyua shui (Kikuyu)
Nepeta azurea R. Br. ex Benth.
Official name : Nepeta azurea R. Br. ex Benth.
Family : Lamiaceae
Symptoms : V(104)
Recipes : Vv(104), Vb(104), leaves, decoction, , RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : makori (Meru), mkandu (Kikuyu)
Ocimum basilicum L.
Official name : Ocimum basilicum L.
Family : Lamiaceae
Symptoms : V(039), V(106)
Recipes : Vv(039), sheets used as brush to hunt fleas in the fowl-house
Vv(106) leaves used to repel mosquitos
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : chemishwa (Tugen), chenekom, sipko (Pokot), embuke, emboa (Bukusu), lemurran (Samburu), mwenye (Luhya), mutaa (Kamba), rigorio (Marakwet)
Plectranthus cylindraceus Hochst. ex Benth.
Official name : Plectranthus cylindraceus Hochst. ex Benth.
Family : Lamiaceae
Synonyms : Plectranthus villosus T. Cooke
Symptoms : V(104)
Recipes : Vc(104), ONS, RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : kachencho, kachenjo (Pokot)
Pycnostachys umbrosa (Vatke) Perkins
Official name : Pycnostachys umbrosa (Vatke) Perkins
Family : Lamiaceae
Symptoms : V(104)
Recipes : Vc(104), ONS, RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : kioru, muoru (Meru)
Satureja biflora (Buch.- Ham.ex D.Don) Briq.
Official name : Satureja biflora (Buch.- Ham.ex D.Don) Briq.
Family : Lamiaceae
Symptoms : V(051), V(092)
Recipes : Vb(051), the Masai burn the plant and put it into mouths of cows
Vc(092), ONS. of Satureja biflora, Satureja pseudosimensis, cures pupal poisoning in goats , RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : kamutaa, mutaa (Kamba), retanguhi (Kikuyu), sokoo (Marakwet)
Satureja pseudosimensis Brenan
Official name : Satureja pseudosimensis Brenan
Family : Lamiaceae
Symptoms : V(092)
Recipes : Vc(092), ONS. of Satureja biflora, Satureja pseudosimensis, cures pupal poisoning in goats , RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : kibararia (Marakwet), leoinetua (Samburu)
Tetradenia riparia (Hochst.) Codd
Official name : Tetradenia riparia (Hochst.) Codd
Family : Lamiaceae
Synonyms : Iboza riparia (Hochst.) N.E. Br.
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : Vb(000), "magana" leaves pounded together with castor oil and banana an boiled and given to cows suffering from nagana
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered