Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VG 07

Author(s) : Getahun, A.
Title : Some common medicinal and poisonous plants used in ethiopian folk medicine. Faculty of Science, Addis Abeba University, Addis Abeba, Ethiopia, 63p., (1976)
Reference VG 07 has information about 14 plants :
Acokanthera schimperi (A.DC.) Schweinf.
Official name : Acokanthera schimperi (A.DC.) Schweinf.
Family : Apocynaceae
Symptoms : V(092)
Recipes : V(092) arrows, combustion soot, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : merz (Amarinya), keraro (Tigrinya), oboyo, wabayo, ghedulajo (Somali), karacha (Sidamo), mephteh, mephthi, merenz (Tigrinya)
Adenium multiflorum Klotzsch
Official name : Adenium multiflorum Klotzsch
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Adenium obesum (Forssk.) Roemer & Schultes var. multiflorum
Symptoms : V(092)
Recipes : V(092)fish, ONS, RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Simanjiro country)
Vernacular name : not registered
Aloe sp.
Official name : Aloe sp.
Family : Asphodelaceae
Symptoms : V(095), V(095)
Recipes : Vo(095), Vc(095), salted and chopped, Aloe is an exellent food
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Simanjiro country)
Vernacular name : erret (Amarinya), argeber (Somali)
Aloe vera (L.) Burm.f.
Official name : Aloe vera (L.) Burm.f.
Family : Asphodelaceae
Synonyms : Aloe vulgaris Lam.
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vo(095), Vc(095), salted and chopped Aloe is an exellent food
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Simanjiro country)
Vernacular name : erret (Amarinya), argeber (Somali)
Capparis tomentosa Lam.
Official name : Capparis tomentosa Lam.
Family : Capparaceae
Synonyms : Capparis polymorpha Guill. & Pers. , Capparis persicifolia A.Rich.
Symptoms : V(092)
Recipes : Vch(092), purgative from grease of sheep or goat + milk
Vc(092), sudden dead
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Simanjiro country)
Vernacular name : gomor (Somali), gemaro (Amarinya), andal (Tiigrinya)
Croton macrostachyus Hochst. ex Del.
Official name : Croton macrostachyus Hochst. ex Del.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : V(092)
Recipes : V(092)fishing, seeds and the resins are toxic and are used as a fish poison.The resin is more toxic than rotenone.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Simanjiro country)
Vernacular name : bissana (Amarinya), makanissa, badessa, alaleh, dogoma (Galinya), wush, masincho (Sidama), ambuk, tambuk, tambush, berberi-islami (Tigrinya)
Cucumis prophetarum L.
Official name : Cucumis prophetarum L.
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Symptoms : V(030), V(070)
Recipes : Vb(030), extract of plant, VO.V(070), plant, RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Simanjiro country)
Vernacular name : yemder-inbuyi (Amarinya)
Datura stramonium L.
Official name : Datura stramonium L.
Family : Solanaceae
Symptoms : V(004)
Recipes : V(004), leaves crushed, paste into sores of pack animals
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Simanjiro country)
Vernacular name : attefaris, astenagrt (Amarinya)
Kalanchoe sp.
Official name : Kalanchoe sp.
Family : Crassulaceae
Symptoms : V(004)
Recipes : Vb(004), Wounds (malignant) resulting from constant irrit2tion of the yoke onoxen are also treated by applying the freshly pounded leaves on thewound" This will force the pus accumulations to move down to the dulapof the animal where it can be cut open 05 ES to remove ito
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Simanjiro country)
Vernacular name : bosoke, same (Galinya), indahula (Amarinya)
Lepidium sativum L.
Official name : Lepidium sativum L.
Family : Brassicaceae
Symptoms : V(016), V(104)
Recipes : Vb(016), in Harar, fetto is reported to be used in the treatment of a disease of cows' udder called "gigo" (Kotu Galla). The solution is massaged onto the surface.Vb(104) stomach, dry seeds crushed, powder + H2O, enema
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Simanjiro country)
Vernacular name : fetto (Amarinya), shimfi (Galinya), kotto, shimfa (Tigrinya), shimp (Kaffa),shufu (Galinya, harar)
Myrsine africana L.
Official name : Myrsine africana L.
Family : Myrsinaceae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : H(068)lion, feeds on Myrsine to eliminate internal parasites
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Simanjiro country)
Vernacular name : kechemo (Amarinya), katchu (Adaric, Galinya-harar)
Phytolacca dodecandra L'Hérit.
Official name : Phytolacca dodecandra L'Hérit.
Family : Phytolaccaceae
Symptoms : V(022), V(112)
Recipes : V(022), V(112), ONS, RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Simanjiro country)
Vernacular name : endod (Amarinya), endoda (Galinya), endott, shebeti, shipti, sobet (Tiginya)
Stephania abyssinica (Dill. & A. Rich.) Walp.
Official name : Stephania abyssinica (Dill. & A. Rich.) Walp.
Family : Menispermaceae
Symptoms : V(016)
Recipes : Vb(016), whole plant, extract
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Simanjiro country)
Vernacular name : engotichit, ye-aitareg, itse-eyesus (Amarinya)
Tephrosia vogelii Hook. f.
Official name : Tephrosia vogelii Hook. f.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(092)
Recipes : V(092)fish, leaves, RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Simanjiro country)
Vernacular name : not registered