Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VG 14

Author(s) : Goossens, V.
Title : Catalogue des plantes du jardin botanique d'Eala (Congo Belge) Ministère des colonies, direction de l'agriculture, V. Goossens Bruxelles: Imprimerie industrielle et financière, 179 p., (1924)
Reference VG 14 has information about 6 plants :
Datura metel L.
Official name : Datura metel L.
Family : Solanaceae
Synonyms : Datura alba Nees , Datura fastuosa L.
Symptoms : V(092)
Recipes : V(092), arrows poison, juice from leaves of Datura fastuosa + latex of Periploca nigricans
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo) (Mongo region)
Vernacular name : stramoine d'Egypte
Eriosema psoraleoides (Lam.) G. Don
Official name : Eriosema psoraleoides (Lam.) G. Don
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Eriosema cajanoides (Guill. et Perr.) Hook. f.
Symptoms : V(092)
Recipes : V(092), fishing poison, leaves, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo) (Kisangani region)
Vernacular name : not registered
Eriosema psoraleoides (Lam.) G. Don
Official name : Eriosema psoraleoides (Lam.) G. Don
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Eriosema cajanoides (Guill. et Perr.) Hook. f.
Symptoms : V(092)
Recipes : V(092), fishing poison, leaves, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo) (Kisangani region)
Vernacular name : not registered
Periploca nigricans Schltr.
Official name : Periploca nigricans Schltr.
Family : Apocynaceae
Symptoms : V(092)
Recipes : V(092), arrows poison, juice from leaves of Datura fastuosa + latex of Periploca nigricans
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo) (Mongo region)
Vernacular name : not registered
Tephrosia vogelii Hook. f.
Official name : Tephrosia vogelii Hook. f.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(092)
Recipes : V(092), fishing poison, leaves, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo) (Mongo region)
Vernacular name : not registered
Tephrosia vogelii Hook. f.
Official name : Tephrosia vogelii Hook. f.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(092)
Recipes : V(092), fishing poison, leaves, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo) (Mongo region)
Vernacular name : not registered