Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VG 24

Author(s) : Gefu JO, P.A. Abdu, C.B. Alawa
Title : Ethnovet. practices res. Dev. Proc. Of the workshop on ethnovet practices held 14-18 August, 2000, Kaduna, Nig. Published by the National Anim. Prod. Res. Inst, ABU, Zaria, Nig. From reference VF 02
Reference VG 24 has information about 5 plants :
Allium cepa L.
Official name : Allium cepa L.
Family : Alliaceae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vv(068) helminthiasis, for duck’s lice, drop bulb in the bird’s drinking water and for chickens use green leaves (spring onions) to be picked by the birds.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : albasa, ghipa
Boswellia dalzielii Hutch.
Official name : Boswellia dalzielii Hutch.
Family : Burseraceae
Symptoms : V(062)
Recipes : Vv(062) coccidiosis and amoebic dysentery of poultry, pound dried stem bark and add to drinking water for 2 – 3 days. Boil together. stem barks of B. dalzielli and ‘durmi ganji ? and ‘Kanmda ? and give in drinking water. Pound the fresh leaves and squeeze into drinking water.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : ararrabi, andekehi
Citrus aurantiifolia (Christm.) Swingle
Official name : Citrus aurantiifolia (Christm.) Swingle
Family : Rutaceae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vv(068) worm infestation of poultry, mix juice of Citrus aurantiifolia with drinking water and add small red potash.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : lemun sami
Khaya senegalensis (Desv.) A. Juss.
Official name : Khaya senegalensis (Desv.) A. Juss.
Family : Meliaceae
Synonyms : Swietenia senegalensis Desv.
Symptoms : V(014), V(062), V(068)
Recipes : Vv(062) coccidiosis of poultry, mix soap with dried powered Khaya senegalensis bark and add to drinking water
Vv(068) helminthiasis, pound dried stem bark with red potash and give in drinking water
V(014)amoebic dysentery, diarrhoea, pound dried stem barks of K. senegalensis, bazana ? and ‘banohi ? together, mix with potash and give in drinking water for 2 – 3 days.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : madaci, ghyaghya
Terminalia avicennioides Guill. & Perr.
Official name : Terminalia avicennioides Guill. & Perr.
Family : Combretaceae
Synonyms : Terminalia dictyoneura Diels
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vv(068) helminthiasis of poultry, pound dried stem bark with red potash and give in drinking water or cook the root with red potash and serve for drinking.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : baushe