Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VG 56

Author(s) : Guèye, E.F.
Title : Ethnoveterinary medicine against poultry diseases in African villages World’s Poultry Science Journal, Vol. 55, June 1999
Reference VG 56 has information about 4 plants :
Azadirachta indica A. Juss.
Official name : Azadirachta indica A. Juss.
Family : Meliaceae
Synonyms : Melia azadirachta L.
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vv(068), various endoparasites by turkey and fowl, Capsicum sp. extracts and leaves or barks of Azadirachta indica added to drinking water
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : not registered
Capsicum sp.
Official name : Capsicum sp.
Family : Solanaceae
Symptoms : V(068), V(105)
Recipes : Vv(068), various endoparasites by turkey and fowl, Capsicum sp. extracts and leaves or barks of Azadirachta indica added to drinking water
Vv(105) Newcastle disease, bark of Khaya senegalensis and Capsicurn sp. extracts soaked in drinking water
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : not registered
Colocasia esculenta (L.) Schott
Official name : Colocasia esculenta (L.) Schott
Family : Araceae
Synonyms : Colocasia antiquorum Schott & Endl.
Symptoms : V(037)
Recipes : Vv(037) cough, colds pneumonia, tuber of Colocasia esculenta, a whole tuber (about 0.5 kg) washed and ground in a mortar, 2 litres water added and the mixture sieved. Three drops are given once in the nostrils of each fowl (Anonymous author, from reference VG 56)
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Khaya senegalensis (Desv.) A. Juss.
Official name : Khaya senegalensis (Desv.) A. Juss.
Family : Meliaceae
Synonyms : Swietenia senegalensis Desv.
Symptoms : V(105)
Recipes : Vv(105) Newcastle disease, bark of Khaya senegalensis and Capsicurn sp. extracts soaked in drinking water
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : not registered