Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VH 1k

Author(s) : Harjula, R.
Title : Mirau and his practice. A study of the ethnomedicinal repertoire of a tanzanian herbalist.Institut for cultural research, University of Turku, Finland, 224 p., (1980) TRI-MED BOOKS LTD: LONDON Registered Office: 5 Tudor Cottage, Lovers Walk, Finchley, London, N3 1JH
Reference VH 1k has information about 4 plants :
Acacia drepanolobium Harms ex Sjöstedt
Official name : Acacia drepanolobium Harms ex Sjöstedt
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(027y)
Recipes : Vb(027y), bark boiled in water, a piece of about-7x7crn : makes one dose. lt should be taken only once
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : tuai
Bidens pilosa L.
Official name : Bidens pilosa L.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vb(008), For a calf, the leaves, flowers and stalks are boiled; 4 plants of about 45 cm in height give a dose of about half a litre. For a full-grown cow, the dose is twice that for a calf. A lso as a remedy for human diarrhoea
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : mamiso
Dolichos malosamus Bak.
Official name : Dolichos malosamus Bak.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(014), V(039)
Recipes : Vb(014), Vb(039), Vc(014), Vc(039), Vcanis(014), Vcanis(039) , Root cut in small fragments in H2O . Affected parts are rubbed with the fragments
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : nabitiro
Solanum aculeastrum Dunal
Official name : Solanum aculeastrum Dunal
Family : Solanaceae
Synonyms : Solanum aculeastrum Dunal var. albifolium (C.H.Wright) Bitter
Symptoms : V(104), V(108)
Recipes : Vb(104), Some people use lturunga also as a remedy for stomach ache caused by boils (yuure), but according to Mirau (the healer), this can be dangerous as lturunga 'can cut the stomach like a knife
Vb(108), Cold in the Nose (ikorwa lwa mbua) of a Cow, a fruit of the plant is warmed up in ashes and embers, and the juice of the fruit is then squeezed into the nostrils of the animaI.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : iturunga