Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VH 3k

Author(s) : Heine, B. & C. König
Title : Plant concepts and plant use .An ethnobotanical survey of the semi-arid and arid lands of East Africa.Part 2: Plants of the So (Uganda).142 p., Band 7 (1988) Kolner Beiträge zur Entwicklungsländerforschung / Cologne Development StudiesVerlag breitenbach Publishers, Saarbrücken, Fort Lauderdale
Reference VH 3k has information about 13 plants :
Acacia nilotica (L.) Del. subsp. subaldta (Vatke) Brenan
Official name : Acacia nilotica (L.) Del. subsp. subaldta (Vatke) Brenan
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(001), V(004), V(006), V(037), V(051), V(055), V(104), V(135)
Recipes : V(001), eye disease, apply the liquid to eye
V(004), open wounds, apply the liquid to wound
V(104), stomach-ache, swollen belly, ONS., RNS
V(135), digestion, chew bark or soak bark in water and drink
V(055), emetic and V(006), laxative, ONS, RNS.
V(037) cough, V(051) fever, V(051) paludism,, chew bark or soak bark in water and drink
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (So)
Vernacular name : not registered
Aloe wilsonii Reynolds
Official name : Aloe wilsonii Reynolds
Family : Asphodelaceae
Symptoms : V(001), V(018), V(055), V(137)
Recipes : V(001)use the latex as an eye medicine
V(137), body pains, H(018)headache; apply the latex to body part which aches
V(055), soak or boil the plant in water, to drink; emetic
V(103), toothache, pound the root, mix with pounded leaves, apply to the paining tooth
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (So)
Vernacular name : not registered
Artemisia afra Jacq. ex Willd.
Official name : Artemisia afra Jacq. ex Willd.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : V(000), sick calves; to chop the leaves, add to milk which calves drink
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (So)
Vernacular name : not registered
Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile
Official name : Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile
Family : Zygophyllaceae
Synonyms : Balanites gillettii Cufod.
Symptoms : V(001)
Recipes : Vb(001), cattle's eye disease, pound and/or grird the gum, apply to eye
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (So)
Vernacular name : not registered
Cadaba farinosa Forssk. subsp. farinosa
Official name : Cadaba farinosa Forssk. subsp. farinosa
Family : Capparaceae
Symptoms : V(001)
Recipes : Vb(001), eye desease of cattle; grind the root, apply the powder to eye.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (So)
Vernacular name : not registered
Capparis tomentosa Lam.
Official name : Capparis tomentosa Lam.
Family : Capparaceae
Synonyms : Capparis polymorpha Guill. & Pers. , Capparis persicifolia A.Rich.
Symptoms : V(001)
Recipes : Vb(001), eye desease of cattle; grind the root, apply the powder to eye.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (So)
Vernacular name : not registered
Cucumis dipsaceus Ehrenb. ex Spach
Official name : Cucumis dipsaceus Ehrenb. ex Spach
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Symptoms : V(004)
Recipes : Vb(004), tick wounds of cattle; apply the liquid of fruit to wounds
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (So)
Vernacular name : not registered
Grewia villosa Willd.
Official name : Grewia villosa Willd.
Family : Tiliaceae
Synonyms : Grewia echinulata Del.
Symptoms : V(030)
Recipes : Vb(030), retained placenta; pound bark, soak in cold water, give to cow to drink
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (So)
Vernacular name : not registered
Ipomoea longituba Hall. f.
Official name : Ipomoea longituba Hall. f.
Family : Convolvulaceae
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : V(002), cows which don't give milk; pound the root, add to the water to be drunk
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (So)
Vernacular name : not registered
Jasminum fluminense Vell.
Official name : Jasminum fluminense Vell.
Family : Oleaceae
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : Vb(039)calve, lice on calves; pound the tuber, soak the powder in cold water, wash calves.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (So)
Vernacular name : not registered
Sansevieria sp.
Official name : Sansevieria sp.
Family : Dracaenaceae
Symptoms : V(030)
Recipes : Vb,c(030), when the placenta of cows or goats does not corne out pound the plant, Soak in water, give the anlmal to drink, cleans the belly.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (So)
Vernacular name : not registered
Tagetes minuta L.
Official name : Tagetes minuta L.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : V(039), Iice; pound the pIans., Soak jn water, boil, wash for lice
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (So)
Vernacular name : not registered
Warburgia ugandensis Sprague
Official name : Warburgia ugandensis Sprague
Family : Canellaceae
Symptoms : V(039), V(055)
Recipes : Vc(039)leeches, on the tongue and in the mouh of cattle; grind bark, addd to river water which is drunk hy cattle, : leeches are said to die. V(055), the medicine is emetic when taken in larger quantities.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (So)
Vernacular name : not registered