Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VH 4k

Author(s) : Heine, B. & I. Heine
Title : Plant concepts and plant use .An ethnobotanical survey of the semi-arid and arid lands of East Africa.Part 1: Plants of the Chamus (Kenya).104 p., Band 6, (1988) Kolner Beiträge zur Entwicklungsländerforschung / Cologne Development StudiesVerlag breitenbach Publishers, Saarbrücken, Fort Lauderdale
Reference VH 4k has information about 2 plants :
Euclea divinorum Hiern
Official name : Euclea divinorum Hiern
Family : Ebenaceae
Synonyms : Euclea keniensis R.E. Fries
Symptoms : V(095), V(095), V(095)
Recipes : V(095), goats, cattle, camels, donkeys.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Chamu)
Vernacular name : not registered
Typha latifolia L.
Official name : Typha latifolia L.
Family : Typhaceae
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : V(000), said to have been introduced more recently and to have brought cattle diseases to Chamus country
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Chamu)
Vernacular name : not registered