Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VH 6k

Author(s) : Heine, B. & M. Brenzinger
Title : Plant concepts and plant use .An ethnobotanical survey of the semi-arid and arid lands of East Africa.Part 4: Plant of the Borana (Ethiopia and Kenya).296 p., Band 9 (1988) Kolner Beiträge zur Entwicklungsländerforschung / Cologne Development StudiesVerlag breitenbach Publishers, Saarbrücken, Fort Lauderdale
Reference VH 6k has information about 14 plants :
Acacia brevispica Harms
Official name : Acacia brevispica Harms
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(075)
Recipes : Vb(075), cattle which have dry nose or suffer from lack of appetite; soak bark or root with salted water, give cattle to drink
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia & Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Albizia anthelmintica Brongn.
Official name : Albizia anthelmintica Brongn.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(006)
Recipes : V(006) calf, constipation , peel roots, chew, put mixture into mouth and nose
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia & Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Aspilia mossambicensis (Oliv.) Wild
Official name : Aspilia mossambicensis (Oliv.) Wild
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Aspilia chrysops S. Moore , Aspilia holstii O.Hoffm
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095) forage for all livestock
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia & Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Calpurnia aurea (Aiton) Benth.
Official name : Calpurnia aurea (Aiton) Benth.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Calpurnia subdecandra (L'Hérit.) Schweick.
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : V(039), lice on calves and kids; pour leaves, soak in cold water, wash affected animal
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia & Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Commiphora erythraea (Ehrenb.) Engl.
Official name : Commiphora erythraea (Ehrenb.) Engl.
Family : Burseraceae
Symptoms : V(014)
Recipes : V(014), scabies (c'itto f); stlr gum (urm m) in cold water, wash body or apply to wounds
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia & Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Euphorbia candelabrum Trémaux ex Kotschy
Official name : Euphorbia candelabrum Trémaux ex Kotschy
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : V(086)
Recipes : V(086)swollen glands, boil latex in waterdrink, or apply latex to glands.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia & Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Euphorbia grandicornis Goebel
Official name : Euphorbia grandicornis Goebel
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : V(037)
Recipes : Vch(037) camels' cough; soak plant in water, boil with sheep head, make camel drink
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia & Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Euphorbia heterochroma Pax
Official name : Euphorbia heterochroma Pax
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : V(037)
Recipes : Vch(037) camels' cough; soak plant in water, boil with sheep head, make camel drink
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia & Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Euphorbia triaculeata Forssk.
Official name : Euphorbia triaculeata Forssk.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : V(037)
Recipes : Vch(037) camels cough; soak plant in water, boil with sheep head, make camel drink
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia & Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Ficus sycomorus L.
Official name : Ficus sycomorus L.
Family : Moraceae
Synonyms : Ficus damarensis Engl. , Ficus cocculifolia Baker
Symptoms : V(104)
Recipes : Vch(104), stomach disease of camels (mAAla f); pound bark, boil, give camel to drink
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia & Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Kedrostis gijef (J.F. Gmel.) C. Jeffr.
Official name : Kedrostis gijef (J.F. Gmel.) C. Jeffr.
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Symptoms : V(076)
Recipes : Vch(076), camel disease (AAro); peel stem, rub in mouth teeth and tongue.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia & Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Orobanche minor Smith
Official name : Orobanche minor Smith
Family : Orobanchaceae
Symptoms : V(029)
Recipes : Vb(029), cow which refuses to suckle, cu root into piece8, enter into cow's vagina, within two hour' cow will start suckling
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia & Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Platycelyphium voense (Engl.) Wild
Official name : Platycelyphium voense (Engl.) Wild
Family : Papilionaceae
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : V(000) (biiram); grind root and bark, boil, make stock drink or inhale fumes.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia & Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Pseudosopubia hildebrandtii (Vatke) Engl.
Official name : Pseudosopubia hildebrandtii (Vatke) Engl.
Family : Scrophulariaceae
Symptoms : V(001)
Recipes : V(001), bad eyes" chew root, apply mixture solution to mouth and nose
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia & Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered