Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VI 01

Author(s) : Ibrahim, M. A.
Title : Veterinary traditional practice in Nigeria. Monograph. 2. ILCA/NAPRI:Symposium on livestock systems research in Nigeria's subhumid zone. Addis Abeba : I.L.C.A., 189 - 203, (1986) From reference:VB 10
Reference VI 01 has information about 5 plants :
Anogeissus leiocarpa (DC.) Guill. & Perr.
Official name : Anogeissus leiocarpa (DC.) Guill. & Perr.
Family : Combretaceae
Synonyms : Anogeissus schimperi Hochst. ex Hutch. & Dalziel
Symptoms : V(054)
Recipes : Vb(054), roots Cochlospermum tinctorium + seeds Anogeissus leiocarpa, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Fulani)
Vernacular name : not registered
Cassytha filiformis L.
Official name : Cassytha filiformis L.
Family : Lauraceae
Synonyms : Cassytha guineensis Schum. & Thonn.
Symptoms : V(054)
Recipes : Vb(054), ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Fulani)
Vernacular name : not registered
Cochlospermum tinctorium Perr. ex A. Rich.
Official name : Cochlospermum tinctorium Perr. ex A. Rich.
Family : Cochlospermaceae
Synonyms : Cochlospermum niloticum Oliv.
Symptoms : V(054)
Recipes : Vb(054), roots Cochlospermum tinctorium + seeds Anogeissus leiocarpus, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Fulani)
Vernacular name : not registered
Khaya senegalensis (Desv.) A. Juss.
Official name : Khaya senegalensis (Desv.) A. Juss.
Family : Meliaceae
Synonyms : Swietenia senegalensis Desv.
Symptoms : V(054)
Recipes : Vb(054), barks Khaya senegalensis + ONS. Pterocarpus erinaceus, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Fulani)
Vernacular name : not registered
Pterocarpus erinaceus Poir.
Official name : Pterocarpus erinaceus Poir.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(054)
Recipes : Vb(054), barks Khaya senegalensis + ONS. Pterocarpus erinaceus, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Fulani)
Vernacular name : not registered