Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VI 02

Author(s) : Ibrahim, M. A., N. Nwude, R. A. Ogunsusi & Y.O. Aliu
Title : Screening of west african plants for anthelmintic activity. I.L.C.A. Bulletin, 17, 19 - 22, (1984) From reference: VB 10
Reference VI 02 has information about 6 plants :
Aloe barteri Bak.
Official name : Aloe barteri Bak.
Family : Asphodelaceae
Synonyms : Aloe buettneri A. Berger
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : V(068), ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : not registered
Annona senegalensis Pers.
Official name : Annona senegalensis Pers.
Family : Annonaceae
Synonyms : Annona arenaria Thonn. , Annona chrysophylla Bojer
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : V(068), ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : not registered
Anogeissus leiocarpa (DC.) Guill. & Perr.
Official name : Anogeissus leiocarpa (DC.) Guill. & Perr.
Family : Combretaceae
Synonyms : Anogeissus schimperi Hochst. ex Hutch. & Dalziel
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : V(068), ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : not registered
Cassia occidentalis L.
Official name : Cassia occidentalis L.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna occidentalis (L.) Link
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : V(068), ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : not registered
Diospyros mespiliformis Hochst. ex DC.
Official name : Diospyros mespiliformis Hochst. ex DC.
Family : Ebenaceae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : V(068), ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : not registered
Terminalia avicennioides Guill. & Perr.
Official name : Terminalia avicennioides Guill. & Perr.
Family : Combretaceae
Synonyms : Terminalia dictyoneura Diels
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : V(068), ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : not registered