Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VI 03

Author(s) : Ichikawa, M.
Title : A preliminary report on the ethnobotany of the Suiei Dorobo in Northern Kenya. African Study Monographs, Suppl. issue 7, 1 - 52, (1987)
Reference VI 03 has information about 12 plants :
Acacia brevispica Harms
Official name : Acacia brevispica Harms
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : V(000), ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : igirigiri (Moran)
Boscia coriacea Pax
Official name : Boscia coriacea Pax
Family : Capparaceae
Symptoms : V(000), V(126)
Recipes : V(000), , ONS., RNS.
V(126), RNS, maceration roots in H2O, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : serichoi
Cissus quadrangularis L.
Official name : Cissus quadrangularis L.
Family : Vitaceae
Synonyms : Vitis quadrangularis (L.) Wall. ex Wight & Arn.
Symptoms : V(126)
Recipes : V(126), (ndiss), stems, RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : sukurtuti
Combretum sp.
Official name : Combretum sp.
Family : Combretaceae
Symptoms : V(126)
Recipes : Vb(126)(ndiss), roots maceration H2O, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : lukoi
Echiochilon lithospermoides Moore
Official name : Echiochilon lithospermoides Moore
Family : Boraginaceae
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : Vb(000), RNS, whole plant, maceration in H2O
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : lalasho
Euphorbia cuneata Vahl
Official name : Euphorbia cuneata Vahl
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : V(126)
Recipes : Vb(126), latex, again hepatitis (ndiss)
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : ltiliman (Moran)
Euphorbia sp.
Official name : Euphorbia sp.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : V(014)
Recipes : Vb(014), RNS, latex
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : lparaa
Melia volkensii Guerke
Official name : Melia volkensii Guerke
Family : Meliaceae
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : V(039), insecticid, smokes of the burning wood
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : lmarmaroï (Moran)
Plectranthus caninus Roth.
Official name : Plectranthus caninus Roth.
Family : Lamiaceae
Symptoms : V(030)
Recipes : Vb(030) (midon), keeping back placenta , ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : laashao (Moran)
Pouzolzia parasitica (Forssk.) Schweinf.
Official name : Pouzolzia parasitica (Forssk.) Schweinf.
Family : Urticaceae
Symptoms : V(111)
Recipes : V(111), RNS, roots
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : lnear
Tagetes minuta L.
Official name : Tagetes minuta L.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : V(039), snoke of the plant, insecticid
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Zanthoxylum usambarense (Engl.) Kokwaro
Official name : Zanthoxylum usambarense (Engl.) Kokwaro
Family : Rutaceae
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : V(000), barks, leaves, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : loisuki