Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VJ 01

Author(s) : Jousseiln
Title : Notes sur la pathologie du dromadaire : De quelques traitements indigènes. Revue d' élevage et de médecine vétérinaire des pays tropicaux, 3, 105 - 108, (1949) From reference: VB 10
Reference VJ 01 has information about 4 plants :
Citrullus colocynthis (L.) Schrad.
Official name : Citrullus colocynthis (L.) Schrad.
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Synonyms : Cucumis colocynthis L. , Colocynthis vulgaris Schrad.
Symptoms : V(006)
Recipes : Vch(006), RNS., fruit
Region : Tropical zone
Country : Tropical zone
Vernacular name : not registered
Cucumis sp.
Official name : Cucumis sp.
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Symptoms : V(006)
Recipes : Vch(006), RNS., fruit
Region : Tropical zone
Country : Tropical zone
Vernacular name : Tamacheq: taguillit
Nicotiana tabacum L.
Official name : Nicotiana tabacum L.
Family : Solanaceae
Symptoms : V(050), V(096)
Recipes : Vch(050)from ingestion of Tephrosia polystachya. Rectum is emptied+ H2O , VO. + powder tabacum in eyes + to ride full gallop
Vch(096), powder, in eyes + bled 2 l. of blood around paws and knees
Region : West Africa
Country : North and West Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Tamaricacia sp.
Official name : Tamaricacia sp.
Family : ZZ
Symptoms : V(006)
Recipes : Vch(006), ONS., infusion, laxative in case of indigestion, RNS.
Region : Tropical zone
Country : Tropical zone
Vernacular name : not registered