Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VJ 07

Author(s) : Jacot Guillarmod, A.
Title : Flora of Lesotho. Cramer, Lehr. (1971) (from references HC 26, VS 32)
Reference VJ 07 has information about 11 plants :
Cymbopogon marginatus (Steud.) Stapf ex Burtt Davy
Official name : Cymbopogon marginatus (Steud.) Stapf ex Burtt Davy
Family : Poaceae
Symptoms : V(117)
Recipes : V(117) gall sickness, ONS.of Cymbopogon marginatus , RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : not registered
Dryopteris athamantica (Kunze) Kuntze non Stork
Official name : Dryopteris athamantica (Kunze) Kuntze non Stork
Family : Aspidiaceae
Symptoms : V(030)
Recipes : Vb(030) retained placenta in cows by the Sotho, rhizome decoction
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : not registered
Equisetum ramosissimum Desf.
Official name : Equisetum ramosissimum Desf.
Family : Equisetaceae
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, rhizome of Equisetum ramosissimum, RNS. (rregistered from reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : isikhumukele (Zulu), horsetail-fern (English)
Euclea coriacea A.DC.
Official name : Euclea coriacea A.DC.
Family : Ebenaceae
Symptoms : V(117)
Recipes : Vb(117) gallsickness in stock animals, ONS. of Rumex lanceolatus of Eucla coriacea, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : not registered
Euclea crispa (Thunb.) Gürke
Official name : Euclea crispa (Thunb.) Gürke
Family : Ebenaceae
Symptoms : H(026)
Recipes : H(026) dysmenorrhoea, leaves of Euclea crispa, RNS. (rregistered from reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umgwali (Zulu), blue guarri (English)
Eulophia ovalis Lindl. subsp. Ovalis
Official name : Eulophia ovalis Lindl. subsp. Ovalis
Family : Orchidaceae
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, tuber infusions of Eulophia ovalis, RNS. (From reference: HC 26)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : iphamba
Eulophia ovalis Lindl. subsp. Ovalis
Official name : Eulophia ovalis Lindl. subsp. Ovalis
Family : Orchidaceae
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033), H201) tubers of Eulophia ovalis are used to create dolls that represent fertility (From reference: HC 26)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : iphamba
Gnidia kraussiana Meissner
Official name : Gnidia kraussiana Meissner
Family : Thymelaeaceae
Synonyms : Lasiosiphon kraussianus (Meisn.) Burtt Davy
Symptoms : V(012)
Recipes : Vb(012) fractured limbs of stock animals, ONS. Of Gnidia kraussiana, preparation injected near the site of fracture by Sotho
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : not registered
Polygala hottentotta C.Presl
Official name : Polygala hottentotta C.Presl
Family : Polygalaceae
Symptoms : V(041)
Recipes : V(041) anthrax, ONS.de Polygala hottentotta, RNS
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : not registered
Rumex lanceolatus Thunb.
Official name : Rumex lanceolatus Thunb.
Family : Polygonaceae
Symptoms : V(117)
Recipes : Vb(117) gallsickness in stock animals, ONS. of Rumex lanceolatus of Eucla coriacea, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : not registered
Zantedeschia albomaculata (Hook.) Baill.
Official name : Zantedeschia albomaculata (Hook.) Baill.
Family : Araceae
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : Vb(000) medicine for cattle, ONS. of Zantedeschia albomaculata, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : not registered