Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VK 02

Author(s) : Kabugare, A.
Title : Pratiques de médecine vétérinaire en milieu indigène. Servir, Revue bimestrielle du Groupe scolaire Astrida (Butare, Rwanda), 1ère année, n° 6, 246 - 251, (1952)
Reference VK 02 has information about 12 plants :
Chenopodium opulifolium Schrad. ex W.D.J. Koch & Ziz.
Official name : Chenopodium opulifolium Schrad. ex W.D.J. Koch & Ziz.
Family : Chenopodiaceae
Symptoms : V(022)
Recipes : Vb(022), leaves + salt, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umugombe
Cissus quadrangularis L.
Official name : Cissus quadrangularis L.
Family : Vitaceae
Synonyms : Vitis quadrangularis (L.) Wall. ex Wight & Arn.
Symptoms : V(054)
Recipes : Vb(054), decoction stems, eat the stems, drink the water
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : runya
Commelina sp.
Official name : Commelina sp.
Family : Commelinaceae
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vb(008) calf, VO., pounded leaves H2O
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : uruteja
Dodonaea viscosa (L.) Jacq.
Official name : Dodonaea viscosa (L.) Jacq.
Family : Sapindaceae
Symptoms : V(051)
Recipes : Vb(051), VO., pounded leaves, juice + 1 l. milk
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umunyuragisaka
Ensete ventricosum (Welw.) Cheesman
Official name : Ensete ventricosum (Welw.) Cheesman
Family : Musaceae
Synonyms : Musa ensete J.F. Gmel.
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : Vb(039)phtiriases (fleas: type Pthirus), cut bulbs plundered, dough + babutter, to paint veals
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : intembe, itembetembe
Momordica foetida Schumach.
Official name : Momordica foetida Schumach.
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Synonyms : Momordica schimperiana Naud.
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vb(008)young calf, VO., leaves plundered in H2O
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umwishwa
Nicotiana tabacum L.
Official name : Nicotiana tabacum L.
Family : Solanaceae
Symptoms : V(030), V(039)
Recipes : Vb(030), smoke breathed in the vagina
Vb(039), leaves, maceration in H2O 1 day, to splash the body (phtiriase) (fleas of the type Pthirus)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : itabi
Oxalis corniculata L.
Official name : Oxalis corniculata L.
Family : Oxalidaceae
Synonyms : Oxalis radicosa A.Rich.
Symptoms : V(001)
Recipes : V(001), decoction leaves, eyes instillation
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : ubwunyubwanyamanza
Phytolacca dodecandra L'Hérit.
Official name : Phytolacca dodecandra L'Hérit.
Family : Phytolaccaceae
Symptoms : V(006)
Recipes : V(006), leaves, juice, VO. or enema
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umuhoko
Solanum capsicoides Allioni
Official name : Solanum capsicoides Allioni
Family : Solanaceae
Symptoms : V(035)
Recipes : Vb(035),VO., fruit juice + H2O
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : igitoborwa
Solanum sp.
Official name : Solanum sp.
Family : Solanaceae
Symptoms : V(033), V(021)
Recipes : Vb(033) + Vb(021), cooked fruit under ash, peeled, pulp in vagina
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : igitoborwa
Tetradenia riparia (Hochst.) Codd
Official name : Tetradenia riparia (Hochst.) Codd
Family : Lamiaceae
Synonyms : Iboza riparia (Hochst.) N.E. Br.
Symptoms : V(018), V(051), V(068)
Recipes : V(018), juice leaves, instilation ears and nostril
V(051), juice leaves + melted butter , RNS.
V(068), juice leaves, R.N.S.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umuravumba