Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VK 04

Author(s) : Kasonia, K.
Title : Contribution à la pharmacopée vétérinaire traditionnelle au Zaïre : étude préliminaire du Vitex thomasii de Wild. Faculté de Médecine vétérinaire-Université Kinshasa (1989)
Reference VK 04 has information about 8 plants :
Ajuga remota Benth.
Official name : Ajuga remota Benth.
Family : Lamiaceae
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vb(008), leaves in fodder
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : not registered
Hibiscus cannabinus L.
Official name : Hibiscus cannabinus L.
Family : Malvaceae
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vb(008), maceration leaves, VO.,1 bottle / day
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : not registered
Hibiscus ferrugineus Cav.
Official name : Hibiscus ferrugineus Cav.
Family : Malvaceae
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vb(008), maceration leaves, VO.,1 bottle / day
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : not registered
Hibiscus gossypinus Thunb.
Official name : Hibiscus gossypinus Thunb.
Family : Malvaceae
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vb(008), maceration leaves, VO.,1 bottle / day
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : not registered
Sesamum angolense Welw.
Official name : Sesamum angolense Welw.
Family : Pedaliaceae
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vb(008), maceration leaves, VO.,1 bottle / day
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : not registered
Solanum incanum L.
Official name : Solanum incanum L.
Family : Solanaceae
Synonyms : Solanum insanum L. , Solanum coagulans Forssk.
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vb(008), seeds of Sorghum vulgare in flour, mixed with bark's powder of Solanum incanum, porridge, VO., 2l. / day
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : not registered
Sorghum vulgare Pers.
Official name : Sorghum vulgare Pers.
Family : Poaceae
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vb(008), seeds of Sorghum vulgare flour mixed to the bark's powder of Solanum incanum, in dough, VO., 2l./jour
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : not registered
Zornia setosa Bak. f.
Official name : Zornia setosa Bak. f.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vb(008), maceration leaves, VO.,1 bottle / day
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : not registered