Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VK 14

Author(s) : Konate, T. & al.
Title : Synthèse des fiches sur la pharmacopée traditionnelle au Burkina-Faso. Métissages en santé animale de Madagascar à Haïti. Presses universitaires de Namur, 179 - 180, (1994)
Reference VK 14 has information about 6 plants :
Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. ex Delile
Official name : Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. ex Delile
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Acacia scorpioides (L.) W.F. Wight
Symptoms : V(074)
Recipes : V(074), ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina-Faso
Vernacular name : not registered
Butyrospermum sp.
Official name : Butyrospermum sp.
Family : Sapotaceae
Symptoms : V(020)
Recipes : V(020), ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina-Faso
Vernacular name : not registered
Combretum adenogonium Steud. ex A. Rich.
Official name : Combretum adenogonium Steud. ex A. Rich.
Family : Combretaceae
Synonyms : Combretum fragrans F. Hoffm. , Combretum ghasalense Engl. & Diels
Symptoms : V(020)
Recipes : V(020), ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina-Faso
Vernacular name : not registered
Mitragyna inermis (Willd.) K.Schum.
Official name : Mitragyna inermis (Willd.) K.Schum.
Family : Rubiaceae
Synonyms : Nauclea africana Willd.
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : V(039), ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina-Faso
Vernacular name : not registered
Parkia biglobosa ( Jacq.) R.Br. ex G. Don
Official name : Parkia biglobosa ( Jacq.) R.Br. ex G. Don
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Parkia clappertoniana Keay
Symptoms : V(054), V(062)
Recipes : V(054), V(062), ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina-Faso
Vernacular name : not registered
Vitex doniana Sweet
Official name : Vitex doniana Sweet
Family : Verbenaceae
Synonyms : Vitex cienkowskii Kotschy & Peyr.
Symptoms : V(050)
Recipes : V(050), ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina-Faso
Vernacular name : not registered