Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VK 16

Author(s) : Kibuyagi, A. & D.-D. Niyonzima
Title : Inventaire phytochimique de certaines plantes médicinales du Burundi. Mémoire de licence, Univ. Burundi, Fac. Sc., 89 p., (1979)
Reference VK 16 has information about 3 plants :
Clausena anisata (Willd.) Hook. f. ex Benth.
Official name : Clausena anisata (Willd.) Hook. f. ex Benth.
Family : Rutaceae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vb(068) calf, leaves, RNS
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : umutana (carquois, étui à chalumeaux (cfr usage ; lavement))
Lantana trifolia L.
Official name : Lantana trifolia L.
Family : Verbenaceae
Symptoms : V(035)
Recipes : Vb(035), leaves, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : umuhengerihengeri
Solanum sp.
Official name : Solanum sp.
Family : Solanaceae
Symptoms : V(035)
Recipes : Vb(035), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : umunembera