Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VK 26

Author(s) : Kelmanson, J.E., A.K. J├Ąger & J. van Staden
Title : Zulu medicinal plants with antibacterial activity. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 69, pp. 241- 246, (2000)
Reference VK 26 has information about 2 plants :
Dioscorea dregeana (Kunth) T.Durand & Schinz
Official name : Dioscorea dregeana (Kunth) T.Durand & Schinz
Family : Dioscoreaceae
Symptoms : V(004)
Recipes : V(004), water heated in the scooped out tuber is used to treat sores and wounds, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : ilabatheka (Zulu)
Dioscorea sylvatica (Kunth) Eckl. var. paniculata
Official name : Dioscorea sylvatica (Kunth) Eckl. var. paniculata
Family : Dioscoreaceae
Symptoms : V(004)
Recipes : V(004), water heated in the scooped out tuber is used to treat sores and wounds, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : ilabatheka (Zulu)