Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VK 27

Author(s) : Kambewa, B.M.D., M.W. Mfitilodze, K. Hüttner, C.B.A. Wollny, R.K.D. Phoya
Title : The use of indigenous veterinary remedies in Malawi. Ethnoveterinary medicine. Alternatives for livestock development. Proceedings of an international conference held in Pune, India, 4 - 6 november 1997.BAIF Development research foundation, Pune, India, 60 - 66, (1999)
Reference VK 27 has information about 10 plants :
Aloe nuttii Baker
Official name : Aloe nuttii Baker
Family : Asphodelaceae
Symptoms :
Recipes : Vb(022) dystocia, Vb(068), Vv(068) vermifuge, Vv(105), ONS of Aloe nuttii ., RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : Malawi
Vernacular name : not registered
Cassia didymobotrya Fres.
Official name : Cassia didymobotrya Fres.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna didymobotrya (Fresen) Irwin & Barneby
Symptoms : V(068), V(068)
Recipes : Vb(068) vermifuge, Vv(068) vermifuge, ONS., RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : Malawi
Vernacular name : not registered
Dolichos kilimandschari Taub.
Official name : Dolichos kilimandschari Taub.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vb(068) vermifuge, Vv(068) vermifuge, ONS., RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : Malawi
Vernacular name : not registered
Ekebergia benguelensis C. DC.
Official name : Ekebergia benguelensis C. DC.
Family : Meliaceae
Symptoms : V(020), V(020)
Recipes : Vb(020) snake, Vv(020) snake, ONS., RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : Malawi
Vernacular name : not registered
Kigelia aethiopica Decne.
Official name : Kigelia aethiopica Decne.
Family : Bignoniaceae
Symptoms : V(105)
Recipes : Vv(105), ONS., RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : Malawi
Vernacular name : uziro
Physostigma mesoponticum Taub.
Official name : Physostigma mesoponticum Taub.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms :
Recipes : Vb(039) ticks, Vv(105) Newcastle disease, ONS. de Physostigma mesoponticum, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : Malawi
Vernacular name : not registered
Sesamum angolense Welw.
Official name : Sesamum angolense Welw.
Family : Pedaliaceae
Symptoms : V(105)
Recipes : Vv(105), ONS., RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : Malawi
Vernacular name : not registered
Steganotaenia araliacea Hochst.
Official name : Steganotaenia araliacea Hochst.
Family : Apiaceae
Symptoms : V(020), V(020), V(068), V(068)
Recipes : Vb(020) snake, Vv(020) snake, Vb(068) vermifuge, Vv(068) vermifuge, ONS., RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : Malawi
Vernacular name : not registered
Tephrosia vogelii Hook. f.
Official name : Tephrosia vogelii Hook. f.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(014), V(014), V(039), V(039), V(068), V(068), V(105)
Recipes : Vb(014) mange, Vv(014) mange, Vb(039) ticks, Vv(039) ticks, Vb(068) vermifuge, Vv(068) vermifuge, Vv(105), ONS., RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : Malawi
Vernacular name : not registered
Vernonia adoensis Schultz-Bip. ex Walp.
Official name : Vernonia adoensis Schultz-Bip. ex Walp.
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Vernonia macrocephala A.Rich.
Symptoms : V(020), V(020), V(039), V(039), V(068), V(068)
Recipes : Vb(020) snake, Vv(020) snake, Vb(039) ticks, Vb(039) ticks, Vb(068) vermifuge, Vv(068) vermifuge, ONS., RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : Malawi
Vernacular name : not registered