Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VK 2k

Author(s) : Kargbo, T. H.
Title : Traditional midwifery practice in Sierra Leone and some medicinal plants used by traditional birth attendants, 212 - 220, (1979) Quatrième symposium inter-africain OUA / CSTR sur la Pharmacopée traditionnelle et les plantes médicinales africaines.(Le Abidgan-Côte d'Ivoire, 25-29 septembre 1979) Rapport et recommandations, Lagos, OUA / CSTR, P. M. B. 2359, Lagos, Nigeria.Cairo, University Press, 744 p. (1983)
Reference VK 2k has information about 2 plants :
Cassia sp.
Official name : Cassia sp.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna sp.
Symptoms : V(027y)
Recipes : V(027y), leaves, decoction, VO
Region : West Africa
Country : Sierra Leone
Vernacular name : puta puta
Xylopia aethiopica (Dunal) A. Rich.
Official name : Xylopia aethiopica (Dunal) A. Rich.
Family : Annonaceae
Synonyms : Uvaria aethiopica Guil. et Pers.
Symptoms : V(027y)
Recipes : V(027y), pounded seeds, decoction, VO
Region : West Africa
Country : Sierra Leone
Vernacular name : not registered