Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VL 00

Author(s) : Ladikpo, E.
Title : Nématodes digestives des veaux en République populaire du Bénin. Epidémiologie/ méthodes de lutte Rapport MSc., (1981) From reference: VM 00
Reference VL 00 has information about 9 plants :
Anogeissus leiocarpa (DC.) Guill. & Perr.
Official name : Anogeissus leiocarpa (DC.) Guill. & Perr.
Family : Combretaceae
Synonyms : Anogeissus schimperi Hochst. ex Hutch. & Dalziel
Symptoms : V(008), V(068)
Recipes : Vr(008), barks from stems and roots, decoction + 1/2 bottle of beer for each animal
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin
Vernacular name : not registered
Butyrospermum paradoxum (Gaertner f.) Hepper
Official name : Butyrospermum paradoxum (Gaertner f.) Hepper
Family : Sapotaceae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vr(068), dried leaves+ leaves from Zea mays + natron, decoction, VO.during 5 days
Vr(068), pounded leaves, Pseudocedrela kotschyi , Khaya senegalensis , RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin
Vernacular name : sjnbu (Bariba), limoutin (Fon), kareyi (Peuhl)
Cussonia arborea Hochst. ex A. Rich.
Official name : Cussonia arborea Hochst. ex A. Rich.
Family : Araliaceae
Synonyms : Cussonia kirkii Seem. , Cussonia barteri Seem. , Cussonia djalonensis A. Chev.
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vr(068), leaves maceration H2O, decantation, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin
Vernacular name : not registered
Khaya senegalensis (Desv.) A. Juss.
Official name : Khaya senegalensis (Desv.) A. Juss.
Family : Meliaceae
Synonyms : Swietenia senegalensis Desv.
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vr(068), pounded leaves, Pseudocedrela kotschyi , Butyrospermum paradoxum, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin
Vernacular name : not registered
Momordica balsamina L.
Official name : Momordica balsamina L.
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vr(068), whole plant, grounded in H2O during 1 day, infusion, 1/2 beer bottle for calf, sheep, goat, VO. every morning before milking, 5 days. Only the juice if blood in excrements
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin
Vernacular name : juke-ashi (Adja), anyiannyaran (Mina), jnansikin, junkikin, adouken, nyinsinken, aslosikan (Fon)badoma (Peul) badomaxi (Peul du Nord)
Nauclea latifolia Sm.
Official name : Nauclea latifolia Sm.
Family : Rubiaceae
Synonyms : Sarcocephalus russeggeri Schweinf. , Sarcocephalus latifolius (Smith) Bruce , Sarcocephalus esculentus Afzel. ex Sabine
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vr(068), roots, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin
Vernacular name : not registered
Pseudocedrela kotschyi (Schweinf.) Harms
Official name : Pseudocedrela kotschyi (Schweinf.) Harms
Family : Meliaceae
Synonyms : Cedrela kotschyi Schweinf.
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vr(068), pounded leaves, Khaya senegalensis, Butyrospermum paradoxum, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin
Vernacular name : not registered
Schwenckia americana L.
Official name : Schwenckia americana L.
Family : Solanaceae
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vr(008), pounded leaves, maceration H2O, decantation, VO., 1x / day during 5 days
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin
Vernacular name : not registered
Spondias mombin L.
Official name : Spondias mombin L.
Family : Anacardiaceae
Synonyms : Spondias lutea L.
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vr(008), pounded leaves, eaten, + Fagara zanthoxyloides
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin
Vernacular name : not registered