Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VL 02

Author(s) : Lawrence, J.C.D.
Title : The Iteso: Fifty years of change in a nilo-hamitic tribe of Uganda. Animal husbandry , 143 - 147, (1957) London - Oxford - New York - Toronto, University Press. From reference: VB 10
Reference VL 02 has information about 7 plants :
Annona senegalensis Pers.
Official name : Annona senegalensis Pers.
Family : Annonaceae
Synonyms : Annona arenaria Thonn. , Annona chrysophylla Bojer
Symptoms : V(004)
Recipes : V(004), crushed roots, decoction, compress
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Iteso)
Vernacular name : ebwolo (Iteso)
Cassia nigricans Vahl
Official name : Cassia nigricans Vahl
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : V(068), leaves, infusion. cooled,RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Iteso)
Vernacular name : epeduru loicici (Iteso)
Euphorbia sp.
Official name : Euphorbia sp.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : V(035)
Recipes : Vb(035), infusion roots, VO., wash a painful oedema
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Iteso)
Vernacular name : epopong (Iteso)
Fagara chalybea (Engl.) Engl.
Official name : Fagara chalybea (Engl.) Engl.
Family : Rutaceae
Symptoms : V(059)
Recipes : Vb(059), pounded roots, decoction, VO. or enema
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Iteso)
Vernacular name : eusuk (Iteso)
Nicotiana tabacum L.
Official name : Nicotiana tabacum L.
Family : Solanaceae
Symptoms : V(001)
Recipes : V(001), infusion ONS., drops in eyes
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Iteso)
Vernacular name : not registered
Portulaca sp.
Official name : Portulaca sp.
Family : Portulacaceae
Symptoms : V(045), V(004)
Recipes : V(045) for V(004), crushed leaves, decoction, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : OUganda (Iteso)
Vernacular name : eleketete (Iteso)
Securidaca longipedunculata Fresen.
Official name : Securidaca longipedunculata Fresen.
Family : Polygalaceae
Symptoms : V(004)
Recipes : V(004), crushed leaves, decoction, compress
Region : East Africa
Country : OUganda (Iteso)
Vernacular name : elilyoi (Iteso)