Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VL 06

Author(s) : Lindblom, G.
Title : The Akamba in British East Africa: An ethnological monograph. Animal husbandry: chapter XXVII, 475 - 493, (1920) Appelbergs Boktryckeri Aktiebolag, Uppsala. From reference: VB 10
Reference VL 06 has information about 2 plants :
Ambrosia sp.
Official name : Ambrosia sp.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vb(008), decoction, ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Akamba)
Vernacular name : mutumba-gguro, mukuggunr (Akamba)
Ricinus communis L.
Official name : Ricinus communis L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : V(014)
Recipes : Vb(014), oil, to mass hurts " mugutu " or " mupuni ", the skin peels off and becomes covered with lichens and with mushrooms.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Akamba)
Vernacular name : not registered